Edinburgh Book Fair - March 2010
Scottish Fairs  |  E-mail  |  Highlights  |  Travel & Hotels  |  Exhibitors  |  Floor Plan  |  Home
PBFA Exhibitors
  Benny Gillies Books Ltd.

HENSHALL, AUDREY SHORE THE CHAMBERED TOMBS OF SCOTLAND. University Press, Edinburgh, 1963.

2 vols, quarto, pp 456 656, ills, maps, diagrams, nice clean set in dws. £120
 

ADAMS, PERCY WL A HISTORY OF THE DOUGLAS FAMILY OF MORTON (DUMFRIESSHIRE) AND FINGLAND (KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE) & THEIR DESCENDANTS Sidney Press, Bedford, 1921

Limited edition of 100 copies only, pp xii 925, ill, genealogy tables, rebacked using original backstrip. £200

HERON, ROBERT OBSERVATIONS MADE IN A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WESTERN COUNTIES OF SCOTLAND IN AUTUMN 1792, RELATING TO THE SCENERY,ANTIQUITIES, CUSTOMS, MANNERS, POULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, POLITICAL CONDITION, AND LITERATURE OF THESE PARTS Printed by R Morison junior, Perth, 1793

1st edn, 2 vols, pp iv 387 513, untrimmed, recently rebound in paper covered boards with paper spine labels, a fresh clean set of the first edition. £300

  KNOX, JOHN A TOUR THROUGH THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND AND THE HEBRIDE ISLES, IN 1786 London, 1787

pp clxxii 276, 108, appendix has an anthology of accounts and descriptions of The Hebrides. Recently rebound in quarter calf with marbled sides, [Knox (1720-1790) visited the Hebrides on behalf of the British Society for Extending the Fisheries. He was a Scotsman who had done well in the booktrade in London and had retired in his 40s. He spent much time on fact finding tours of Scotland and was very concerned with it's wellbeing. He was 66 years of age when he spent the summer of 1786 in the Hebrides where he was particularly interested in its potential as a strong fishing region. Knox's many recommendations to the Fisheries Society were sensible and far sighted. The society in turn was able to influence the government of the day and many canals, fishing towns and harbours were built as a result. The achievements of Thomas Telford throughout the Highlands are best understood within the context provided by Knox]. £250
 

  MAITLAND, WILLIAM THE HISTORY OF EDINBURGH, FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO THE PRESENT TIME Printed by Hamilton, Balfour and Neill, for the author, Edinburgh, 1753

Containing A faithful Relation of the publick Transactions of the Citizens; Accounts of the several Parishes; its Governments, Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Military; Incorporations of Trades and Manufactures; Courts of Justice; State of Leaarning; Charitable Foundations, &c. With the Several Accounts of The Parishes of the canongate, St. Cuthbert, and other Districts within the suburbs of Edinburgh. Together with the ancient and present State of the Town of Leith, and a Perambulaation of divers Miles round the City. With and alphabetical Index in Nine Books. The whole illustrated with a Plan of the Town, and a great Variety of other fine Cuts of the principal Buildings within the City and Suburbs. Folio, pp viii 518, slight damage and loss to folding map, one plate repaired with archival tape, half morocco with raised bands and thistle motifs, some rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners.. £400
 

  MAXWELL, HERBERT SCOTTISH GARDENS. BEING A REPRESENTATIVE SELECTION OF DIFFERENT TYPES, OLD AND NEW. Arnold, London. 1908

No 173 of a Limited Edition of 250 copies, Quarto, pp 252, teg, 32 cold plates by Mary GW Wilson, decorated boards. £95
 

  NOBLE, MARK AN HISTORICAL GENEALOGY OF THE ROYAL HOUSE OF STUARTS, FROM THE REIGN OF K. ROBERT II TO THAT OF K. JAMES VI TAKEN FROM THE MOST AUTHENTIC AUTHORS, BOTH SCOTTISH AND ENGLISH. Printed for R Faulder, London, 1795

Quarto, pp 309 with a supplement of Corrections and Additions containing answers to an anonymous attack on that history, published in February 1799, under the Title of The Genealogy of the History of the Stewarts Refuted, by Andrew Stuart, London 1799, pp 106, errata, folding genealogy table of the Lenox Branch of the Stuarts, full calf, rebacked with new leather spine which is somewhat lighter than original, contasting label, some wear to edges of original boards. £150
 

  RIDPATH, GEORGE THE BORDER-HISTORY OF ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND. DEDUCED FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE UNION OF THE TWO CROWNS. Richardson, Berwick, 1810

Comprehending a particular detail of the transactions of the ywo nations with one another; accounts of remarkable antiquities; and a variety of interesting anecdotes of the most considerable families and distinguished characters in both kingdoms. New edition, revised and published by the author's brother Rev Philip Redpath, quarto, pp viii 724, later half calf, raised band. £150
 

  SCOBIE, Captain, IH Mackay AN OLD HIGHLAND FENCIBLE CORPS. THE HISTORY OF THE REAY FENCIBLE HIGHLAND REGIMENT OF FOOT, OR MACKAY'S HIGHLANDERS 1794 - 1802. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF ITS SERVICES IN IRELAND DURING THE REBELLION OF 1798. Blackwood & Son, Edinburgh, 1914

Quarto, pp xliii 413, subscribers list, many full page plates, 3 of which are coloured, numerous text ills, 2 folding cold maps, some light rubbing to edges of spine. £90
 



  Historystore Limited

Historystore specialises in printed ephemera such as invoices, menus and writing paper which are often the only visual record we have in the days before cameras. Typical of our stock is this view of the Scott Monument on a sheet of Victorian writing paper by W. Banks. We will also have a good range of 18th and 19th century directories.




  Blacket Books

Docharty, William McKnight A Selection of Some 900 British and Irish Mountain Tops with The Supplement to A Selection of some 900 British and Irish Mountain Tops and A Selection of 1,000 Tops under 2,500 feet. Edinburgh, Privately Published, 1954 and 1962.

This is the complete three volume set in very good condition in very good dustwrappers. Each volume is a signed presentation copy from the author to a well-known former Scottish judge. The "Selection" has 124 pages, frontispiece and 9 folding panoramas. The two volume Supplement has 259 pages, 18 folding panoramas and a number of other plates, some folding. Includes reminiscences by the author of his hill-walking days together with numerous Tables of mountains, by District and height.. £500

  Bolton, Arthur T. The Architecture of Robert and James Adam (1758-1794). London, Country Life, 1922.

Two folio volumes in light green cloth with oval raised gilt medallion on upper boards. All edges gilt. Vol. 1, pp.xvi,344. Frontispiece and numerous text illustrations and plans. Vol.II,pp.xii,361 + 92 +viii. Colour frontispiece and numerous text illustrations and plans. An important book which illustrates all the principal works of the Adam brothers. A very good set. £280

  Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1949

First edition. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which has minor edge wear and smallish closed tears. Small ownership inscription on half-title. 79 pages. Attractively illustrated by Pauline Baynes including two colour plates. £250



  Shaw Books

Ptolemaeus, Claudius (Ptolemy) Almagestu[m] C L Ptolemei Pheludiensis Alexandrini Astronomo principis: Opus ingens ac nobile omnes Celoru motus continens. Felicibus Astris eat in lucez: Ductu Petri Liechtenstein Coloniesis Germani. Venice, Petrus Liechtenstein, 1515.

First complete edition. [2], 152 leaves*. Folio, 290 x 201mm. Contemporary wooden boards, worn, rebacked in modern cloth, lacks original clasps.

Later end-papers; gothic type; numerous woodcut diagrams, most marginal, but with one full page on verso of leaf 72; numerous tables; fine and intricate woodcut passe-partout initials and large woodcut printer’s device printed in red and black to verso of final leaf. Two ink Putti sketches concealing ink stamps on title and another at the top of the woodcut initial on leaf 1.

*Leaves 35 and 119 provided in facsimile, leaves 135 and 136 misbound. Inner marginal repairs to second leaf; title page and next two leaves have some brown staining, title leaf has some slight chipping to the edge and small repair to verso affecting a couple of words; occasional very light marginal water-staining.

Despite the above faults, the book is an exceptionally clean and bright copy of the first complete edition of the earliest accurate description of the heavens. It completed the establishment of astronomy as a mathematical discipline.

Refs: Adams P2213; Houzeau-Lancaster 865. £7,500

  Edward Lear Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London, Robert John Bush, 1870

First edition. Contemporary full leather, expertly rebacked preserving original spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. Gilt device to upper board, later red label with gilt to spine, all edges gilt. Spine and extremities lightly rubbed.

Occasional very light spotting but overall very clean and bright internally. 41 beautiful engraved plates. Numerous engraved vignettes in the text.

Inscribed from Lear to archaeologist H P Le Mesurier, but also with bookplates and signature of the author William Bramley Moore. Bramley Moore's gilt device to upper board.

Edward Lear (12 May 1812 – 29 January 1888) was an English artist, illustrator, author, and poet, renowned for his literary nonsense, in poetry and prose, and especially his limericks, a form that he popularised.

William Bramley Moore was the author of The Six Sisters of the Valley (1864) and Ancient Tyre and Modern England (1906).

H P Le Mesurier was an archaeologist working for the East India Company in the mid 19th century. £1,200

  Captain John Ross A Voyage of Discovery Made Under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty's Ships Isabella and Alexander ... Exploring Baffin's Bay, and ... the Probability of a North-West Passage. John Murray, London, 1819,

First edition. Inscribed at head of title ' Mr J C Ross with the author's best wishes'..

Modern half morocco with red label and gilt lettering, marbled boards. Some foxing and staining, mostly to periphery of pages but heavy on a few plates. 7 engraved maps and charts, 25 aquatint plates of which 15 are hand-coloured, many folding. xxxix, directions for plates, 252, appendices cxliv.

Abbey Travel 634; Sabin 73376; Hill 1488.

Sir John Ross (June 24, 1777 - August 30, 1856) was a Scottish rear admiral and Arctic explorer. Aged only nine, he joined the Royal Navy as an apprentice. He served in the Mediterranean until 1789 and then in the English Channel. In 1818, he received the command of an Arctic expedition organised by the Admiralty, the first of a new series of attempts to solve the question of a Northwest Passage. This entailed going around the extreme northeast coast of America and sailing to the Bering Strait. In April of that year, Ross left London with two ships, and in August reached Lancaster Sound, in Canada. There he re-examined the observations William Baffin, a previous British explorer, had made two hundred years before. But Ross went no further, for he suffered from mirages that appeared as mountains at the end of the strait. He named them "Crocker Hills," and returned to England despite the protests of several of his officers. The account of his voyage, published a year later, brought to light their disagreement, and the ensuing controversy over the existence of Crocker Hills ruined his reputation.

In 1829, Ross admitted he may have been wrong, and convinced one of his friends, Mr (afterwards Sir) Felix Booth, to finance a second expedition.

James Clark Ross, Arctic and Antarctic explorer (1800-1862), was born in London, the nephew of noted Scottish Arctic explorer Sir John Ross (1777 - 1856), under whom he entered the navy in 1812, accompanying him on Sir John's first Arctic voyage in search of a Northwest Passage in 1818. Between 1819 and 1827, Ross took part in four Arctic expeditions under Parry, and in 1829 to 1833, again served under his uncle on Sir John's second Arctic voyage. It was during this trip that they located the position of the North Magnetic Pole on 1 June 1831 on the Boothia Peninsula in the far north of Canada. It was on this trip, too, that Ross charted the Beaufort Islands, later renamed Clarence Islands by his uncle. In 1834, Ross was promoted to captain, and from 1835 to 1838, he was employed on the magnetic survey of Great Britain. The Ross ice shelf in Antarctica is named after him. £3,950


  Georg Braun & Franz Hogenberg Cracovia Metropolis Regni Poloniae
From Civitates Orbis Terrarum

1617. Hand-coloured plate of the city of Cracow (Kracow). 1075 x 370 mm. Framed and glazed.

This magnificent folded plates is the only one of its kind in the city atlas and may be seen as a testimony to Cracow’s importance at the time as a royal residence, Episcopal see and university town. This is a view of the city from the west looking over the place where the Rudawa flows into the Vistula. The central feature is the royal palace, framed by the Old Town an the left and the suburb of Stradom on the right. The Old Town is surrounded by a moat and a wall with many towers, while the Jewish suburb of Kazimierz can be seen on the far right, on the other side of the Vistula. It is possible that the scene in the foreground represents the entry of the Polish king accompanied by knights and ecclesiastical dignitaries. The banderole celebrating Cracow as the royal residence would seem to confirm this. The plate was out of date at the time the book was published, and Georg Braun was ill informed, for Cracow had been replaced as the capital by Warsaw under Sigismund III between 1596 and 1611. £3,500




  Pinwell Books

Nicolson, William The English Historical Library-In 3 Parts. Giving a Short View & Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or Manuscript: With an Account of Records, Law-Books, Coins, & Other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of Britain. Printed for Timothy Childe, Robert Knaplock, 1714.

Folio, pp xviii, 169, 176-272. 170-175 omitted in the pagination. (original printer’s error: no text missing).

This is the Second edition: Corrected & Augmented, and the first volume containing all three parts. Panelled calf. Edge-wear and scuffing to the boards. Corners heavily bumped. Front board attached but loose. Panelled block to the front board, part of this board has some of the top layer of leather missing. Title to the spine. Some slight spotting throughout. Old newspaper attached to the reverse of the board. Bookplate of the Rev. Edmund Marturin (1862) to the fep. Fully inscribed page (seems to concern the Descriptive Catalogue of Materials relating to the History of Gt. Britain & Ireland to the end of the reign of Henry VII) tipped into the rear after the Index. £295

  Monteith, Robert Theatre of Mortality or, the illustrious inscriptions extant upon the several monuments, erected over the dead bodies, (of the sometime Honourable Persons) buried within the Gray-Friars church-yard; and other churches and burial-places within the city of Edinburgh and suburbs: collected and Englished by R. Monteith, M.A. Edinburgh : printed by the heirs and successors of Andrew Anderson, 1704.

12mo, Title page, Order-to-print on verso of title page beginning - 'Edinburgh. September. 6. 1704', Dedication (3 pages), To the Reader and Advertisement (3 pages), pages 1-78, Index (2 pages).

Re-bound in full leather. The binding is in poor condition. The binding is heavily surface worn and rubbed, and the extremities and spine, rather chipped and worn with loss, thus the boards are cracking and shaky. There is some decorative cutting of leather to the board corners, which are chipped. Internally, the endpapers (not original) are very grubby, foxed and stained. There is a previous owners name and address to the reverse of the front blank. There is a leaf from another work (unknown, looks to be Victorian) also an Edinburgh Epitaph tipped in to the rear endpapers. There is a chip to the top of the title page, with loss, and the slight remains of a hand written name to top margin. The leaves throughout are darkened, browned, foxed and grubby (in varying degrees) with wear to the edges. £135

  Edited by Thomas Ross, Robert Lorimer. Vol. 3 Published Edinburgh : George Waterston & Sons, 1925.

Examples of Scottish architecture from the 12th to the 17th century : a series of reproductions from the National Art Survey drawings / published by a joint committee of the Board of Trustees for the National Galleries of Scotland and the Incorporation of Scottish Architects – 1925

Item consists of loose leaves in a portfolio.56 leaves of plates (unbound) : ill., plans. 29 Plates of Elgin Cathedral. 4 Plates of Carrick Castle. 23 Plates of Jedburgh Abbey. Some spotting to the Title page. £95

  Hawkins, Roger The Life of Robert Blakey 1795-1878..Being His Memoirs First Published in 1879 Edited and Augmented with Additional Material. Published Morpathia Press: Morpeth UK, 2003.

First Edition. Signed, Limited edition.

Folio, Buckram, pp vi , 692. Very good condition appears unread. Red boards, with gilt titling to the front and spine. Inscription from the Author to Harry (The Author T. H. Rowland) on the fep. Bookbinders label to the bottom left of the reverse of the front cover. The book is Copy No.4. Robert Blakey was an Historian of Philosophy, a writer of Angling books and a politician of a radical nature (Cobbettite Radical, and a personal friend of Cobbett, who visited him in Morpeth in 1832.) Some of the contents are: Parents, Ancestors and Family; Philosophers and Friends; Reformers in Morpeth; Life as a Writer etc. Sources. £145
 



  Red Star Books

Wolf, Hieronymus (Ed) Isocratis [Isocrates], . [Greek Title] Orationes.. Basileae (Basle): Thomam Guarinum, 1571

First Thus. 8vo. Hardback. Good [64], 671pp, [1].

Contemporary full leather blindstamped binding (dated 1576), raised bands, semi-bevelled edges, has clasps but lacking ties, four metal studs nailed to front cover. Front cover has a double fillet border, with a rolled flower/leaf pattern bordering the centrepiece of a man holding the scales and sword of justice, immediately beneath is some Latin text (starts 'Justicie quisquis' but is difficult to decipher) with the initials ARA above the centrepiece and the date of 1576 below. The rear panel has a similar design, without both the initials and date, but most of the blindstamping has been rubbed away. Some rubbing to extremities, spine darkened, minor loss to leather at spine ends. Internally, the title has later colouring to the printers device, with two small holes where some old Latin manuscript text has been rubbed away, with a couple of pen scribbles to title. Old manuscript notes in Greek and Latin to front endpapers and old manuscript marginalia in Greek to the first half of the book.Text is slightly browned throughout.

Edited by Hieronymus Wolf of Oettingen (1516-1580), "Hieronymus was educated according to the ideals of the rising humanist movement and studied extensively Jesus and Latin works. He managed to secure the position of secretarian and librarian in the newly established public library of Augsburg in 1537, where he would be given the chance to study and translate numerous ancient and medieval Greek authors making them accessible to German academics. He made his reputation as a scholar of Isocrates and first published an edition of him at Paris in 1551" (Wikipedia). Isocrates (436-338 BC), "an ancient Greek rhetorician, was one of the ten Attic orators. In his time, he was probably the most influential rhetorician in Greece and made many contributions to rhetoric and education through his teaching and written works" (Wikipedia). Greek text. Schweiger 181. £1,200



  Ravelston Books

Boulter, Michael THE ART OF UTOPIA. A NEW DIRECTION IN CONTEMPORARY ABORIGINAL ART. Craftsman House, New South Wales. First edition,1991

Quarto.180 pages + colour illustrations. Near fine copy.

The first comprehensive record of the work of a remarkable community of Aboriginal artists from a region north-east of Alice Springs. Following successful land claims, artists producing non-traditional work, have been able to return to a traditional way of life. Their works, which have gained international recognition, are vibrant and accessible. £50



  Sarah Key Books

Dahl, Roald The Witches. Jonathan Cape. 1983.

Second impression, SIGNED on f.f.e.p. by Dahl, page edges a little spotted, very slight embrowning of margins, else v.g. indeed in d.w. with slight edge wear, head spine a little creased, but no loss. £295

  Oxenham, Elsie J Maidlin Bears The Torch. R. T. S. 1937.

1st edition, 8vo, colour frontispiece, there is a tiny neat inscription on the free front endpaper and very light foxing to page edges otherwise an extremely clean and firm copy inside and out, very slightly faded spine, the very attractive d.w. has a half inch square loss to top of spine area and other general edge wear. £600

 



  Neil Ewart

Peter Davis and Robert Rankine Wemyss Ware - A Decorative Scottish Pottery. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1986.

1st Edition. Oblong 4to. Profusely Illustrated. A Very Good Book in Like Dustwrapper. A Scarce Comprehensive History. £100
 



  Norman Kerr Booksellers

Drummond James Ancient Scottish Weapons with an Introduction and Notes by Joseph Anderson. George Waterson and Sons, Edinburgh 1881.

Number 236 of a LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies. Illustrated with 54 full page colour plates. Bookplate of General Sir John Alexander Ewart KCB. Bound in publisher's quarter green morocco now faded to brown, with olive green boards. Blind tooled decoration to spine, titles in gilt. Slight rubbing to edges and corners but generally a very good copy of this famous work. £575
 



  Old Town Bookshop

Joyce, James Ulysses 10th printing, Shakespeare & Co., Paris, 1928.

Small 4to. Recently rebound in attractive quarter leather binding with raised bands and gilt to spine. The original blue wrappers have been bound in. Edges untrimmed as issued, wrappers a bit stained and marked with fraying round the edges with some loss, some browning of the paper round the edges as usual but overall a very good copy of an early issue of Ulysses with looks very smart and presentable in its new quarter leather binding. £185
 

  (Hassall, W.O.) The Holkham Bible Picture Book. The Dropmore Press, London, 1954

With introduction and commentary by Dr.W.O. Hassall. Small folio. Bound in half red leather with gilt to spine and vellum sides with blind stamped decoration.Untrimmed edges. Many beautiful reproductions, some black and white some colour, from the 14th century Holkham Bible. A beautifully preserved copy, almost unused, in its original cardboard slip case. £250
 

  Povelikhina, Alla & Kovtun, Yevgeny Russian Painted Shop Signs. Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad, 1991.

4to. Gift inscription in ink on the verso of the half-title, otherwise a near fine copy in dust wrapper and original slipcase. £35
 

  Kay, John A Series of Original Portraits and Caricature Etchings. 2 vols., 4to.. Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1877.

Bound in contemporary quarter leather with gilt to spine and cloth sides. Some wear to tops and bottoms of spines and to edges of boards. Pasted in slip in volume one confirming the "destruction of 361 copper plates contained in the last edition of Kay's Original Portraits" Occassional light foxing/spotting, splitting of front endpaper in volume one but overall a very good, tight, attractive copy. £550
 



  Westfield Books

[Lady Charlotte Bury] “Alla giornata”, or, To the day. 1st ed. London: Saunders and Otley, 1826.

3 vols: 348; 300; 310. Sadleir 470. Bound without the half-titles. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, with marbled edges and endpapers; neat professional repairs to spines, incorporating original volume labels and with later title labels; occasional light foxing, mainly to prelims. A very good, attractive set of this classic silver-fork novel, the third by the leading exponent of the genre, Lady Bury. £500

Together with a number of other ‘silver fork’ novels.



  Larry Hutchison Books

“ WHEEL” BINDING. Skene, George. Disputatio Juridical , Ad tit. VII. Lib. XL. Digest. De Statu Liberis: quam, favente numine, ex auctoritate clarissimi ac consultissimi viri, D. Alex. Lockhart de Craighouse, Inclytae Facultatis Juridicae Decani; nec non ex ejusdem Facultatis Consensu et Decreto; Pro Advocatai Munere consequendo, Publicae Disquisitioni subjicit Georgius Skene, Auct. Et Resp. Edinburgi, Apud Balfour et Smellie 1774.

Sole edition, 4to, pp.13 + 3. Contemporary reddish-brown goatskin, covers lavishly tooled incorporating a large ”wheel” design, g.e., “Dutch gilt” floral endpapers, some professional restoration to head and tail of spine, diagonal scar to front cover, a few spots of worming to covers, some rubbing to extremities. A fine example, albeit showing some wear. £750

  Driffill, R. LINCOLNSHIRE. The County of Lincoln. 1818.

Embroidered silk map, 56 x 41 cms., framed and glazed, delineating parish borders, towns, roads and drainage canals, using different coloured silks. Some slight discolouration and with minor loss in the area of the compass rose. £750

  Garner, Alan The Weirdstone of Brisingamen. London, Collins 1960.

First edition. 8vo, pp.224, map endpapers, faint toning to rear endpaper, dust wrapper unclipped with light wear to spine ends and corners. £350

  PEEP-SHOW Paris, Werner, Md. Papetier, Rue Vivienne No. 2 bis (with his paper label to rear board), n.d. c. 1840 (?).

Hand-coloured engraved peep-show of the Petit Palais, Paris, comprising six sections. Upper section slightly soiled but a good example of a fragile item. £1100

  ETON FOOTBALL The Eton Football Register for the year 1859. Eton, Printed by E.P. Williams, 1860

8vo, pp.24, original printed wrappers. £180

Eton Register Foot-Ball Matches for 1861. Eton, Ingalton & Drake, 1861.

8vo, pp. [2]+ 3-23, +[1], original printed wrappers. £180


  PRESSED MEN FROM SCOTTISH SHIPS Manuscript. List of the Scotch Men Prest from onboard Scotch Shipps April 25th, 1702.

Folio, single sheet, written in a clear hand on one side.

Lists the names of 27 men taken from various ships, and 6 others, their names not detailed. The ships identified are : “Isabella James”, “Mary of Leith”, “Mary James”, “Oliphant of Dundee”, Brittania Smack” and a couple not named. The ships they were taken for were “Prince George” and the “Chichester”.

In 1702 the War of the Spanish Succession broke out. The English Parliament immediately ordered that the army and navy be each increased in strength to 40,000 men with a consequent surge in impressment. Scottish seamen were apparently regarded as fair game though there was an appeals procedure. Men were also impressed from inbound merchantmen at sea and it may be that some of the Scotsmen identified here were impressed at the mouth of the Thames or Medway by tenders attached to the above warships. £375

  Wood, John Philip The Ancient and Modern State of the Parish of Cramond. To which are added, biographical and genealogical collections, respecting some of the most considerable families and individuals connected with that district; comprehending a sketch of the life and projects of John Law of Lauriston, Comptroller General of the Finances of France. Edinburgh, Printed by John Paterson, 1794.

First edition, 4to, pp.viii, + 293 + [3], 9 engraved plates including a map of the parish and an aquatint portrait of Law, 3 folding pedigree charts, rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, wine morocco label, light (mainly marginal) water stain to a few leaves, occasional dust-soiling, owners’ signatures to title. A very good copy of the first parochial history attempted in Scotland. £450

  Browne, Arthur Neil Edmonstone Notes on the Dress of the Seventy-First Regiment, formerly The 73rd [Lord Macleod’s] Regiment of Highland Foot, & presently The 1st Battalion The Highland Light Infantry. S.l, 1934.

Limited edition of 50. Oblong 4to, pp.viii + 89 +[1] + xii, 21 plates, quarter green morocco rubbed, signed presentation copy. £200




  Hilary Farquharson

Natalie Joan "Ameliaranne in Town" George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1930.

Illustrated by S.B.Pearse. Card covers with pictorail paper label to front board. Nice condition. £60
 

  "Mr Hipp or three friends in search of pleasure" original colour-printed lithogaphed hard covers. colour litho picture book on the simple pleasures of the sea-side enjoyed by Mr Hipp and his two friends. G.W.Faulkner & Co London.

Designed in England, Printed in Germany. Inscription to title page dated 1895. A lovely item. £150
 

  Eliot, T. S. Murder in the Cathedral. Faber and Faber, August Mcmxlv.

Purple cloth, dust jacket not price clipped. £9
 

  Eliot, T. S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. Faber and Faber, December Mcmxlvi.

Yellow cloth with red illustration to front board, eighth impression, dust wrapper not price clipped has small tears. £12
 

  Eliot, T. S. The Cocktail Party. Faber and Faber, 1950.

First Edition/ First Printing/ first State, has mis-print on page 29 "You shall see here again - here" "here for Her", near fine, green cloth gold lettering, dust jacket in red & Black on grey paper, DJ not price clipped. Near fine condition.

"This is the text of Mr Eliot's play which was successfully produced at the Edinburgh Festival of 1949 and which was repeated at Brighton later in the year. Alec Guinness was in the cast of the first production in Edinburgh, August 22 -27 1949 £80
 

  "Reuben Ramble's Travels through the English Counties." with maps and historical vignettes. published by Darton and Clark, 58 Holburn Hill. Has inscription to girl from her Grandmama "Sept. 13th 1844" on front end-paper.

In this work the Author has given, in 40 maps, the whole of the English Counties. In addition to the maps, numerous Vignette Views are also given of the various topographical peculiarities and historical events, which will tend more effectually to fix the Counties on the recollection. Has been recently been re-spined sympathetically,internally very clean and bright. £1,650
 

  Account of the Skerryvore Lighthouse, Alan Stevenson, 1848. Publisher: adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh & Longman & Co London.

4to, ppx (2 leaves) 9 - 439 (1) Folding table, 35 engraved plates & maps (including frontis, 2 double-page, 1 folding) small title vignette. Full contemporary Speckled Calf, spine & compartments gilt decorations galore, scarlet title piece, all edges red. Ownership label Charles Tennant The Glen. A near mint copy. £2,650
 



     
     
ABA Exhibitors
  Cooper Hay

TASSIE, JAMES. Fifteen Portrait Medallions of eminent contemporaries of the Scottish Enlightenment.

Sir William Forbes of Pitsligo, James Beattie, John Robison, William Robertson, Rev Hugh Blair,. Adam Smith, James Hutton, Lord Mansfield, William Cullen, Thomas Reid, John Home, Lord Abercromby, Dugald Stewart, David Hume, Joseph Black.

In glazed wall hanging display case, provenance: Ochtertyre House, home of John Ramsay. Price on application

Right: Adam Smith



 
pbfa      aba