|
PBFA
Exhibitors |
|
| |
BENNY GILLIES
BAILEY, CLOUGH, WRIGHT, RICHEY, WILSON. TERTIARY AND POST-TERTIARY GEOLOGY OF MULL, LOCH ALINE, AND OBAN ( MEMOIRS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF SCOTLAND): BEING A DESCRIPTION OF PARTS OF SHEETS 43, 44, 51 AND 52 OF THE GEOLOGICAL MAP His Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh 1924
pp 445, 6 plates, text ills and diagrams, spine lightly sunned. £95.00 |
|
| |
CHAMBERS, WILLIAM A HISTORY OF PEEBLESHIRE. Edinburgh. 1864. pp xii 557, teg, 97 ills, cold double page map, rebacked using original spine, new endpapers.£95.00 |
|
| |
HENSHALL, AUDREY SHORE THE CHAMBERED TOMBS OF SCOTLAND University Press, Edinburgh, 1963 2 vols, quarto, pp 456 656, ills, maps, diagrams, nice clean set in dws. £120.00 |
|
| |
HOGG, JAMES THE JACOBITE RELICS OF SCOTLAND: BEING THE SONGS, AIRS, AND LEGENDS, OF THE ADHERENTS TO THE HOUSE OF STUART Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1819, 1821 1st and 2nd Series, 2 vols, pp xx 424 viii 480, teg, half morocco with raised bands and gilt decorations, some wear to edges, internally fresh and clean. £150.00 |
|
| |
HYSLOP, JOHN LANGHOLM AS IT WAS. A HISTORY OF LANGHOLM AND ESKDALE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES Hills & Co, Sunderland, 1912 pp xv 922, ill, folding maps, one small scuff on spine with minor edge rubbing. £300.00 |
|
| |
KNOX, JOHN A TOUR THROUGH THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND AND THE HEBRIDE ISLES, IN 1786 London, 1787 pp clxxii 276, 108, appendix has an anthology of accounts and descriptions of The Hebrides. Recently rebound in quarter calf with marbled sides, [Knox (1720-1790) visited the Hebrides on behalf of the British Society for Extending the Fisheries. He was a Scotsman who had done well in the booktrade in London and had retired in his 40s. He spent much time on fact finding tours of Scotland and was very concerned with it's wellbeing. He was 66 years of age when he spent the summer of 1786 in the Hebrides where he was particularly interested in its potential as a strong fishing region. Knox's many recommendations to the Fisheries Society were sensible and far sighted. The society in turn was able to influence the government of the day and many canals, fishing towns and harbours were built as a result. The achievements of Thomas Telford throughout the Highlands are best understood within the context provided by Knox] £250.00 |
|
| |
PATERSON, JAMES HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF AYR AND WIGTON Stillie, Edinburgh, 1863-66 5 vols Vol 1: Kyle part 1, Vol 2: Kyle part 2, Vol 3: Carrick, Vol 4: Cunninghame part 1, Vol 5: Cunningham part 2 (Wigton was never published), pp ccxviii 300, 248, xiv 482, vii 288, 324, woodcut ills in text, original speckled cloth with paper labels. £240 |
|
| |
TOURIST (JJ BALFOUR) THE BORDER TOUR THROUGHOUT THE MOST INTERESTING PLACES IN THE COUNTIES OF NORTHUMBERLAND, BERWICK, ROXBURGH, AND SELKIRK BY A TOURIST Edinburgh, 1826 Second edition, pp x 230, engraved frontis with repaired tear, pages generally browned with some soiling, last leaf missing but replaced (not recently) with neat hand written copy, later cloth binding. Mitchell (400) states the author as being JJ Balfour. £65 |
|
| |
WHYTE, ANDREW & MACFARLAN, DUNCAN GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF DUMBARTON. WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE MEANS OF ITS IMPROVEMENT. Hederwick, Glasgow, 1811 Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, pp viii 344, map of the soils and roads in Dumbarton-Shire, 3 engraved plates (of 4) erratum slip, modern half calf with marbled paper sides. £195 |
|
| |
WILSON, JOHN GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF RENFREWSHIRE. WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE MEANS OF ITS IMPROVEMENT AND AN ACCOUNT OF ITS COMMERCE AND MANUFACTURES Printed by Stephen Young, Paisley, 1812 Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, pp x 370, untrimmed, large folding cold map, 2 plates of 3, modern half calf with marbled paper sides, some ink signatures and annotations. £195 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Ravelson Books
ERIC RAVILIOUS.IMAGINED REALITIES by Alan Powers. Imperial War Museum/Philip Wilson Publishers, London. First edition, 2003. Large format paperback. pp.144 with colour illustrations. Good copy.
Important volume issued to accompany a centenary exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London in 2003/4. Increasingly scarce. £60. |
|
|
|
|
| |
Hilary Farquharson - Fine Books
Illustrations of English and Foreign costume from the fifteenth Century to the present day. Henry Sotheran & Co. London. 1875. 96 hand coloured plates, Full red morrocco with gilt decorations to front board. £800.00 |
|
| |
The journey from Chester to London. Pennant, 1782, 452pp + index, 22 engravings + Frontispiece, Full contemporary tree calf bound.
£185.00 |
|
| |
The Voyage of the Discovery, Captain Robert F. Scott, New Edition 1907, 2 Vols, ex-Lib, nicely bound in half calf. £140.00 |
|
| |
Charlie Coulson, The Drummer Boy, A christian hero of the American War with a brief sketch of the authors conversion or from the synagogue to the cross. Dr.M.L.Rossvally, Surgeon of the U.S. Army. Drummond's tract Depot, Stirling, U.S.A. 32pp, paper wraps. £28.00 |
|
| |
The Parish of Spynie in the County of Elgin. R.Young. 1871. 357pp, Green Cloth, Author's presentation copy. £90.00 |
|
| |
Nether Lochaber. The natural History, Legends, and folk-lore of the west Highlands. Rev. Alexander Stewart. 1883, 417pp, Contemporary Red half morrocco binding by Ramage London. £125.00 |
|
| |
'Twixt Ben Nevis and Glencoe. The natural History, Legends, and Folk-lore of the West Highlands. Rev. Alexander Stewart. 1885. 384pp, Contemporary red half morrocco binding by Ramage London. £125.00 |
|
| |
The Siege of Carlaverock, in the xxviii Edward I A.D. mccc with the Arms of the Earls, Barons and Knights who were present on the occasion with a translation, a history of the Castle and memoirs of the personages commerorated by the poet. Nicholas Harris Nicolas. J.B.Nichols & Son London. 1828. 380pp, marbled end papers, half contemporary brown leather binding by G. MacDonald, 8 Assembly Lane. £325.00 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Ellwood Books
Landor, Walter Savage (1892) The Works of Landor in Ten Volumes. London: J. M. Dent. First Thus.
A very attractive set of this work. In very good condition, with attractive gilt detail to the spines. Includes his poems and the volumes of his "Imaginary Conversations"
£140
 |
| |
Heurck, Henri Van (1893) The Microscope: its constructions and management. London: Crosby Lockwood & son. First English Edition.
An attractive copy of this work. Green cloth with gilt illustrations. A touch of rubbing and darkening to the boards. In important work on microscopes. with three plates and over 250 illustrations. A touch of darkening to the pages only. An ex library copy - but fairly inobtrusive markings. Front hinge repaired. A decent copy.
£300 |
|
| |
Grego, Joseph (1886) A history of Parliamentary elections and electioneering in the old days. London: Chatto and Windus. First Edition
An account of parliamentary insults, satires and caricatures. Plentiful illustration including a folding colour frontis. A decent copy of this first edition.
Ex library, and rebound in library cloth. Generally in very good condition though.
£80
 |
| |
Stagg, A. A. & Stout, W. W. (1927) Touchdown! New York: Longman's Green & Co. First Edition.
An attractive copy of this first edition. To the end paper, there is a ticket to the Stagg Field Chicago - the athletic stadium named in the author's honour. (He was coach at the University of Chicago 1892-1932 and an eminent baseball and American football player). This is signed across the ticket. Book is clean and tidy with a touch of handling. Inside is clean and tidy, with a little darkening to the spine.
£200 |
|
| |
Stothard, C. A. & Kempe, A. J. (1832) Monumental Effigies of Great Britain. London: For the Author. Second issue (by Mrs Bray)
An excellent copy of this work. Although an ex library copy - with the enevitable stamps and marks, it can be forgiven this. Full leather binding with a profuse gilt design to the boards and spine. There is some bumping and rubbing, but generally very presentable. marbelled end papers with the armorial bookplate of Samuel Boddington, the Irish Politician. Internally clean and tidy throughout (apart from the library marks) with 142 engraved plates - most tinted and many hand coloured.
£375 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Grampian Books
Anon: ~ One Hundred Summers, 1844-1944. A short History of Penicuik Cricket Club. ~ Pillans and Wilson (Edinburgh) [1946]. ~ vii + 64pp; 26 illustrations; appendix; list of 1st batsmen and 1st bowlers. Purple cloth slightly faded. VG. Scarce. £65.00 |
|
| |
Baxter, Peter: ~ The Drama in Perth : being a History of Perth's early Plays, Play Houses, Play Bills, Pageants, Concerts, etc. ~ Thos. Hunter & Sons (Perth) 1907. ~ 335pp; 4 illustrations + many examples of play bills. Brown cloth with gilt decoration. VG. Scarce. £125.00 |
|
| |
Boyd, Frank: ~ Records of the Dundee Stage, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. ~ W & D C Thomson (Dundee) 1886. ~ 96pp + appendix; frontispiece. Rebound in cloth with original pictorial card covers laid down. VG. Scarce. £125.00 |
|
| |
Greig, P W: ~ Annals of a Shetland Parish : Delting. ~ C & A Sandison (Lerwick) 1892. ~ 100pp. Blue cloth. VG. No. 90 of 125 copies printed. £95.00 |
|
| |
Grothe, Albert: ~ The Tay Bridge : its History and Construction. ~ John Leng & Co. (Dundee) 1878. ~ Second edition. 111pp; frontispiece; 4 folded plans. Printed paper covers worn. Torn at edges. Contents VG. Scarce. [opened in May 1878, the Tay Railway Bridge collapsed during a storm in December 1879]. £80.00 |
|
| |
Holbourn, Ian B Stoughton: ~ The Isle of Foula. A Series of Articles on Britain's loneliest Isle. ~ Johnson & Greig (Lerwick) 1938. ~ viii + 256pp; appendix; illustrated. Blue cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Rare in dustwrapper. [Prof. Ian B Stoughton Holbourn, who died in 1935, was Laird of Foula for 35 years. The present book is edited, with a memoir, by M C Stoughton Holbourn]. £150.00 |
|
| |
Pollock, John: ~ Some Notes about a Trip from Scotland to Algeria. ~ Hugh Henry (Ayr) 1879. ~ 29pp. Brown cloth. VG. Scarce. £65.00 |
|
| |
Purves, Sir William: ~ Revenue of the Scottish Crown, 1681. Edited by D Murray Rose. ~ William Blackwood and Sons (Edinburgh) 1897. ~ Quarto. lii + 201pp; folded genealogical chart of the family of Purves. Green cloth worn and heavily faded at spine. Contents VG. Limited to 350 copies printed. [Sir William Purves of Woodhouselee, who became Solicitor-General for Scotland in the reign of Charles II, made a survey of the condition of the King's revenue, culminating in the elaborate account of 1681, the original of which is in the British Museum]. £70.00 |
|
| |
Royal Commission on the Ancient Monuments of Scotland: ~ Twelfth Report with an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments of Orkney and Shetland. ~ His Majesty's Stationery Office (Edinburgh). ~ Quarto. 3 volumes. xiii + 68pp; 50 plans and illustrations : xvi + 383pp; 406 plans and illustrations; endpocket map : xii + 180pp; 158 plans and illustrations; glossary. Blue cloth. A Fine set. £165.00 |
|
| |
Seton, Sir Bruce Gordon ; Arnot, Jean Gordon (Editors): ~ The Prisoners of the '45. Edited from the State Papers. ~ Scottish History Society (Edinburgh) 1928-29. SHS Publications, Third Series, Vols 13, 14 and 15. ~ xx + 348pp; 355pp; 415pp. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Bottom corners of Vol.2 slightly bumped, otherwise a Fine set of the original edition. £195.00 |
|
| |
Shirrefs, Andrew: ~ Poems chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. ~ Printed for the author by D Willison (Edinburgh) 1790. ~ 365pp + 41-page glossary; frontispiece portrait. Full calf binding. Rebacked. VG. [Shirrefs, 1762-1807, was a graduate of Marischal College and editor of 'Caledonian Magazine']. £95.00 |
|
| |
Smith, James: ~ Researches in Newer Pliocene and Post-Tertiary Geology. ~ John Gray (Glasgow) 1862. ~ 191pp; 4 coloured lithgraphs; 3 figures. Green cloth. VG. Scarce [a series of papers resulting from more than 30 years of research into the fossil-rich glacial deposits of the Clyde basin]. £115.00 |
|
| |
Tait, E S Reid (Editor): ~ A Lerwick Miscellany. ~ Shetland Times Ltd. (Lerwick) 1955. ~ 153pp; frontispiece plan. Cloth-backed boards. VG. Scarce. [18 detailed articles relating to the history of Lerwick, which first appeared in the 'Shetland Times' from 1952-54]. £60.00 |
|
| |
Tait, E S Reid (Editor): ~ The Statistical Account of Shetland, 1791-1799. Drawn up from the Communications of the Ministers of the different Parishes by Sir John Sinclair, Bart. ~ T & J Manson (Lerwick) 1925. ~ xxiv + 130pp; introduction and notes by editor. Blue cloth. Spine faded. VG. £95.00 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Old Town Bookshop
EDINBURGH – OLD EDINBURGH: Drummond, James R.S.A., Edinburgh and London, 1879. Large folio, original half leather morocco over buckram boards, LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED LARGE PAPER COPIES (No 364). Half title, limitation leaf, title in red and black with a lithograph portrait of Drummond, v-xii, 103 LITHOGRAPHED VIEWS ON 83 PLATES (some coloured) with accompanying descriptive letter press. Internally a very good copy of this scarce edition. £750 |
|
| |
THE UNIVERSAL HERBAL OR BOTANICAL, MEDICAL AND AGRICULTURAL DICTIONARY. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF ALL THE KNOWN PLANTS IN THE WORLD, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE LINNEAN SYSTEM: Green Thomas, edition, revised and improved. London, Caxton Press, 1824 (-28). 2 volumes. 4to (260 x 206mm). pp. (4), 790; 885, 56, with 3 stipple-engraved hand coloured frontispieces (provided as colour facsimile plates) and 106 hand coloured engraved plates. Bound in red cloth, spines with gilt-lettered labels. Second edition. The particularly attractive stipple-engraved allegorical frontispieces are by W.M Craig and engraved by R. Hicks. The plates are finely coloured and show flowers, fruit, vegetables and green houses. There are several plants to a plate. An unusual fresh copy of this work. A second copy of this book is available 1 leather-bound volume with beautiful hand coloured plate. £1,200 |
|
| |
A JOURNEY FROM EDINBURGH THOUGH PARTS OF NORTH BRITAIN Containing Remarks on Scottish Landscape; and Observations on Rural Economy, Natural History, Manufactures, Trade and Commerce; Interspersed with Anecdotes, Traditional, Literary and Historical; together with Biographical Sketches, relating chiefly to Civil and Ecclesiastical Affairs from the Twelfth Century down to the Present time: Campbell, Alexander, T. N. Longman and G. Rees, London, 1802. Three-Quarter Leather. Book Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Two volumes, xxiv + 408 pp., viii + 396, 44 full page aquatints in all. 3/4 modern calf binding. These two volumes by Alexander Campbell are part of the great travel illustrated plate book tradition that reached its pinnacle in the early nineteenth century before the advent of steel engravings, which made illustrations more readily available but lacked the warmth, beauty and artisanship that characterized the various techniques of printed illustration preceding. This was also a time when Scotland had achieved a certain ascendency, with its eighteenth century Enlightenment having dispelled its courser stereotype from earlier times of clan strife. Both quarto volumes, each measuring almost 11 inches by 9 inches, are very tight with strong and very handsome modern bindings. The pages have age toning but are generally clean with only the lightest of occasional foxing, and same with the gorgeous plates. There is the typical offsetting of the plates onto the opposite pages. The plates capture the rural and pastoral so effectively that they come off to us like out of a dream.
£265 |
|
| |
FALCONRY – FALCONRY AND FALCONS The Sport of Flight: Fleming, Arnold, London: Country Life, 1934. Folio (222 x 284 mm). XIV, (2), 113, (3) SS. With 48 illustrations on plates. Original green cloth with giltstamped cover vignette and title to spine. First edition. Limited issue of 350 copies, this copy numbered "150", signed by the author "Arnold Fleming". £150 |
|
| |
RELIQUIAE DIVI ANDREAE OR THE STATE OF THE VENERABLE AND PRIMITIAL SEE OF ST ANDREWS: Printed by James Morison, St. Andrews, 1797. 4to. Engraved frontis+ 1 other plate (lacks one plate) viii, (2), 256pp. Recently neatly rebound in half leather done in old style with marbled sides and red gilt label. An untrimmed copy. Title page a little browned, occasional light spotting but overall very good copy of a scarce title. £200 |
|
| |
THE MERRY MUSES OF CALEDONIA by Robert Burns (edited by James Barke and Sydney Goodsir Smith with a preface by J. DeLancey Ferguson). Published by M. MacDonald, Edinburgh, 1959. Bound in the original white cloth with paper label. Some darkening of the spine but overall a very good++ copy. £25 |
|
| |
BEN NICHOLSON; DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS AND RELIEFS 1911-1968. Introduction by John Russell. Published by Thames and Hudson, 1969. Large 4to. Profusely illustrated with tipped in coloured plates and monochrome reproductions. Bound in the original cloth with dust wrapper. Small library stamp on the verso of the title page, no other library marks. Some light yellowing of the dust wrapper in a few places. Overall very good copy. £200 |
|
| |
HOGARTH’S WORKS. A Collection of 93 large plates engraved after William Hogarth. The plates published circa 1797-1803. Elephant folio. Beautifully bound together in a handsome half leather binding with leather spine and corners decorated in gilt, cloth sides and marbled endpapers. Some of the smaller plates have been mounted. There is some light foxing towards the end of the book, evident more so on the final plate but the vast bulk of the plates are in near fine condition. An impressive collection richly representative of Hogarth’s fine body of work. £800
We have another Hogarth with a larger number of Hogarth plates in a beautiful red morocco binding. Please enquire if interested. |
|
| |
ALFRED STIEGLITZ. THE KEY SET. THE ALFRED STIEGLITZ COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS. TWO VOLUMES. Volume One 1886-1922. Volume Two 1923-1937. By Sarah Greenough. Published by National Gallery of Art, Washington, Harry N. Abrams., INC, Publishers. 2002. Large 4toi. Profusely illustrated throughout. Bound in the original cloth in fine condition with slip case. £250 |
|
| |
Just in – we have a large collection of books on JOHN PIPER that we will be exhibiting at the Fair |
|
|
|
|
| |
Richard V. Wells
RICHARDS, J.M. with a wood engraving and 24 coloured lithographs by Eric Ravilious.
1938. First edition. Scattered foxing to the endpapers and fore edges of pages but contents otherwise bright and clean. Some rubbing and wear to extremities of boards and spine. Altogether a nice copy of one of the most sought after illustrated books of the 20th Century. £1350.00 |
|
| |
TAYLOR, James. The Great Historic Families of Scotland.
Dumfries. James MacVeigh. 1888. xii + 410, iv + 431 pp. 8vo. Two volumes. Ex libris with unobtrusive stamps. Illustrations of coats of arms. Red quarter leather and cloth gilt with small spine repair and some marks to boards. Very good. A scarce edition published in Dumfries between the first and second London editions. Copac lists two copies in the N.L.S. and Aberdeen. £220.00. |
|
| |
ROBSON, James. Border Battles and Battlefields.
Kelso. J.& J.H.Rutherfurd. 1897. vi + 182 pp. 12mo. Illustrations and plates. Ink mss owner's name at head of title page otherwise contents clean with some very light browning and light spotting on endpapers and title page. Printed tan cloth with some browning to spine. A nice copy. £40.00. |
|
| |
(JOHNSON, Samuel). A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland.
London. W.Strahan and T.Cadell. 1775. (First edition). 384 pp. 8vo. 6 line errata leaf bound in behind title page. Some browning to edges of title and first and last few pages. Top edge gilt. Rebacked calf gilt. A sound copy. £295.00. |
|
| |
SALMON FISHING.
Two mss letters discussing salmon fishing rights on the River Annan. 1823. 4to. £120.00. |
|
| |
KEYSLER, Joh. Georgio. Antiquitates Selectae Septentrionales Et Celticae.
Hannoverie. Nicolai Foersteri. 1720. xxiix + 578 pp. 16mo. Frontspiece and 18 plates all present. Some light browning. Hinges weak. Vellum binding with paper title label and small library label. A nice copy of one of the earliest works on British and European megaliths. £335.00. |
|
| |
BIBLE. (Greek NT). Hkainh Aiaohkh. Novum Testamentum. Glascow. J.Barry / Urie. 1750. 572 pp. 8vo. Ex libris. Two stamps to title page. Vellum binding with ink mss title. Darlow & Moule 4750. "Based principally on Kunster's and Stephanus' editions, it exactly follows an Edinburgh edition of 1740". Very good. £335.00. |
|
|
|
|
| |
McLaren Books Ltd.
MAGGS Bros. - BIBLIOTHECA NAUTICA. 1929-1938 The complete series of four catalogues bound into one volume. £350 |
|
| |
YOUNG, Archibald - SUMMER SAILINGS BY AN OLD YACHTSMAN Edinburgh, David Douglas 1898. £195 |
|
| |
VICTORIAN CHRISTMAS & OTHER GREETINGS CARDS - A Selection...... Various prices
 |
|
|
|
| |
Sarah Key Books
Dahl, Roald. The Witches. Jonathan Cape. 1983. Second impression, SIGNED on f.f.e.p. by Dahl, page edges a little spotted, very slight embrowning of margins, else v.g. indeed in d.w. with slight edge wear, head spine a little creased, but no loss, a very collectable copy. £295 |
|
| |
Fleming, Ian. The Man With The Golden Gun. Jonathan Cape. 1965. 1st edition, head page edges just a little spotted, else a pretty much fine copy in fine d.w. N.d. this is NOT the edition with the gun motif on the boards. £250
 |
| |
Grimm, Jacob. Grimm's Fairy Tales. London : Constable & Company, Ltd. 1909. 1st edition, red cloth, gilt titles and decoration, 40 tipped in plates with titled tissue guards, a magical work by the master of fairy illustration and unusual in such superb bright condition. £1,000 |
|
| |
Milne, A. A. Winnie the Pooh. Methuen. 1973. 1st edition thus, with coloured illustrations by Shepard, a near fine copy in similar d.w. £125 |
|
| |
Oxenham, Elsie J. Girls of the Hamlet Club. Chambers. 1914. 1st edition, pictorial cloth, some rubbing, lacks f.f.e.p. frontispiece and one of the other plates, 2 of 4 present. Page edges a little marked, but otherwise a quite bright copy of one of this authors scarcest titles and cornerstone of any Oxenham collection. £450 |
|
| |
Pratt, William. A Physician's Sermon to Young Men. London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox. N.d. Reprint, 12th thousand. thin card wrappers, 8vo. A sermon on the text 'Flee youthful lusts'. Dr. Pratt commences 'I am about to address you on a delicate subject. I shall endeavour to use as much delicacy as possible; still I am determined not to sacrifice plainness to any false modesty'. And by George he certainly does not pull his punches, or anything else! pp47 of excellent advice to youths. £55 |
|
| |
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin. 1976. Reprint of the De Luxe edition, in tissue and original box, fine, the trilogy here on India paper. £125 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Blacket Books
Turner Samuel - Siberia A Record of Travel, Climbing and Exploration,
1st ed. 1905. Published by T. Fisher Unwin. A good copy in the original
red cloth decorated in gilt on the upper board. Top edge gilt.
Pp.xxiv,420. Numerous illustrations. Two folding maps. £150.00 |
|
| |
"Marion" - Mummy's Bedtime Story Book - [1929] 1st ed. 4to. Published
by Cecil Palmer. Illustrated by Jessie M. King. A good copy.
Attractively decorated boards and colour illustrations throughout.
Closed tears in cloth at foot of spine. Gift inscription but otherwise a
lovely clean copy internally. Scarce. £750. |
|
| |
The Evergreen A Northern Seasonal - 1895/96. Published in the
Lawnmarket of Edinburgh by Patrick Geddes and Colleagues. The complete
set of four volumes in full soft leather. Top edges gilt. Some wear to
spines. Contributions by Patrick Geddes, Fiona MacLeod, Pittendrigh
MacGillivray, S. R. Crockett etc. Black and white decorations by various
illustrators. £300. |
|
| |
Jackson, Major E. S. - The Inniskilling Dragoons, The Records of an
Old Heavy Cavalry Regiment, 1st ed. 1909. Published by Arthur L.
Humphreys. A very good copy in the original yellow cloth. Top edge gilt.
Pp.xv,356. 28 illustrations (including colour). Two folding maps at end.
Includes Waterloo, Crimea, Boer War etc. £140. |
|
| |
Oates C. G. (editor) - Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls; A
Naturalist's Wanderings in the Interior of South Africa. From the
Letters and Journals of the late Frank Oates F.R.G.S. 1st ed. 1881.
Published by C. Kegan Paul & Co. A good copy in decorated and bevelled
boards. Pp.xliii,383. Many illustrations including chromolithographs and
coloured plates. Four maps. £495. |
|
| |
Poe Edgar Allan - The Raven. 1901. First edition thus. Published by Gay
and Bird. A very good copy in publisher's dark beige boards with spine
in cream vellum. Top edge gilt. Other edges uncut. Small neat gift
inscription on front end-paper. 19 pages. Beautiful decorations by
T.R.R.P. including two full-page woodcuts, decorated borders and initial
letters in red. A nice copy. £150. |
|
|
|
|
| |
W Cowan Books
([Art]. MCCULLOCH, Ian and Alasdair GRAY. The Artist in His World, with eight descriptive poems by Alasdair Gray. Glendaruel, Argyll: Argyll Publishing 1998. Signed by McCulloch and Gray in pencil. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Introduced by Arthur Watson. Preface by the artist. The eight poems by Alasdair Gray are published here for the first time (seven of which were later collected with textual differences, in some cases major differences, in Gray’s collection Sixteen Occasional Poems). Fine in dj. £30.00 |
|
| |
[Art]. JOHNSTONE, William. Points in Time: An Autobiography. London: Barrie and Jenkins 1980. Foreword by Sir Michael Culms–Seymour. With twenty one illustrations of the author’s works. Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication: ‘To/ Miss ----- -----/ With much affection, and with much appreciation for/ her help and kindness/ over many years/ William Johnstone 1980.’ Near Fine in dj. £70.00 |
|
| |
BYRNE, John. The Slab Boys. Glasgow: Scottish Society of Playwrights 1981. Illustrated with photographs from the original production. Signed by the author. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. Near Fine in dj. £90.00
The text differs quite radically, both in content and in it’s use of a denser dialect, from the trade edition that was published in 1982. |
|
| |
COETZEE, J.M. Life and Times of Michael K. London: Secker & Warburg 1983. Signed by the author. Author’s Booker Prize winning novel. Near Fine in like dj. £325.00 |
|
| |
FERMOR, Patrick Leigh. Roumeli. London: John Murray 1966. Fermor’s companion volume to Mani. Slight shadow of design on dustjacket spine has been transferred to spine of book, jacket slightly browned on spine and with one 5mm nick o/w a Near Fine copy in like dj. £65.00 |
|
| |
FRIEL, Brian. Aristocrats. Dublin:The Gallery Press 1980. Fine in dj. £70.00 |
|
| |
HEANEY, Seamus. Electric Light. London: Faber and Faber 2001. One of a limited edition of 300 specially bound numbered copies signed by the author, from a total edition of 325 copies. Fine in slipcase. £250.00 |
|
| |
LESSING, Doris.The Making of the Representative for Planet 8. London:Jonathan Cape 1982. Signed by the author. Fine in like dj. £70.00 |
|
| |
NI DHOMHNAILL, Nuala (with Paul Muldoon). The Fifty Minute Mermaid. Oldcastle, County Meath:The Gallery Press 2007. Translations of Gaelic poems into English by Paul Muldoon on facing page. Signed by Ni Dhomhnaill and Muldoon. Fine in dj. £45.00 |
|
| |
O’FLAHERTY, Liam. The Black Soul. London: Jonathan Cape 1924. Dustjacket spine slightly darkened and with a ¼” tear at the top fore-edge of the front panel o/w a Very Good copy in dj. £130.00 |
|
| |
RANKIN, Ian. The Flood. Edinburgh: Polygon 1986. Author’s first novel. Signed by the author. Fine in dj. £350.00 |
|
| |
WALCOTT, Derek. The Gulf. London: Jonathan Cape 1969. Signed by the author. Spine of dj slightly darkened o/w Fine in like dj. £130.00 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Marrin's Bookshop
WONDERFUL MAP OF ORKNEYS
SIBBALD, SIR ROBERT. A COLLECTION OF SEVERAL TREATISES IN FOLIO, CONCERNING SCOTLAND, AS IT WAS OF OLD, AND ALSO IN LATER TIMES. VIZ. [GENERAL TITLE] Edinburgh: Sold separately, or bound together, by Hamilton and Balfour in Company, John Paton, Alexander Symmer, and Alexander Kincaid Booksellers in Edinburgh, and John Barry, Bookseller in Glasgow. 1707-1711 [19222]
Folio. [iv]; 1.[iv] + 52 pp. a1-a2, A-N2 illustrated with 7 plates, including 6 folding. 2. [viii] + 164 + [4] pp. [2], A-Tt2, [4] illustrated with one folding plate. 3. [vii] + 19 + [1] pp. [4], A-E2 illustrated with 3 folding plates. 4. [vi] + 52 pp. [3], A-N2 illustrated with 1 map. 5. [ii] + 4 pp. illustrated with one folding map; 42 pp. A-L1 illustrated with one folding map. 6. 24pp. A-F2. 7. [viii] + 62pp. A-G1, H-Q2, pagination and register continue through 8. 63-122 pp. R-Hh2. 9. [ii] + 112 pp. [2], A-Ee2. 10. [ii] + 30 pp. [2], A-H, [1]. Rebound in navy morocco, gilt, replication of characteristic Scottish eighteenth century binding with gilt edges and.marbled endpapers. Two bookplates on front paste-down. Extremities slightly rubbed. £1,750
The Collection and Tractatus as a whole are very scarce works and we have been unable to trace another instance of the two being bound up together (of the separate parts only the Fife and Kinross pamphlet is at all common). ESTC records only 15 copies of this collection.
N.B. ESTC does not regard the Commentarius as a separate publication because of the continuous pagination with the Introduction, but we have listed it as such because of the existence of a separate title page. The Collection has been made up after Sibbald's death of the separate pamphlets held in stock, some of which may have had new title pages printed for them. ESTC calls for a map or plate in the Tractatus section. This is not present here but may possibly be the map in Historical Inquiries, pp. 2-3 (A2) which may not be in its original place.
Sir Robert Sibbald (1641-1722) was born in Edinburgh and in 1682 was appointed Physician-in-Ordinary to the King and Geographer Royal for Scotland ('to produce a natural history of Scotland, and a geographical description that combined historical data with the results of contemporary survey'). Developing the chorographic traditions of William Camden and others, he collected material for an intended two volume description of Scotland but this never appeared, although some of it was used for his Nuncius Scoto-Britannus of 1683 and his best known work, an essay on Scotland's natural history, Scotia Illustrata appeared in 1684 (see for instance, chapter two, 'Concerning the Animals or living Creatures in these two Firths' of the Fife section of pamphlet of Pamphlet 2.). The accounts of Fife and Kinross, Linlithgow and Stirling and Shetland (the short account of Orkney was from the MS of Robert Monteith, Laird of Eglisha and Gairsa, dated Kirkwall, 24 September 1633) serve as examples of the type of detailed regional surveys that were to make up the much more comprehensive survey of Scotland as a whole.Some of the plates are anonymous but several are the work of Robert Milner, including the splendid maps of Orkney and Shetland.
 |
|
|
|
| |
Mr Mac Books
MACKAY William (Ed): The Letter-Book of Bailie John Steuart of Inverness 1715-1752. Edinburgh. Scottish History Society. 1915 Hardback. 1st. Ed. Second Series No. 9. Rubbed crimson cloth with gilt Society motif to Fr. cover & gilt titles on sl. faded spine. Majority of pages uncut. 8.9" x 5.9". Lx pp. + 505 pp. inc. index + 8 pp. Society publications. Illus: Tissue-guarded Frontis. & fold-out
map. Wt: 1.2 Kg. Good+ £23.00 Cat no. 14964. |
|
| |
O'RAHILLY Cecile (Ed): The Stowe Version of Tain Bo Cuailnge. Dublin. Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1961. Hardback. 1st. Imp. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles in unclipped grey card D/W with black Front cover & spine titles. Dustwrapper has wear & sm. tears to upper edges & spine. 9.8" x 6.4". lxii pp. + 283 pp. inc. notes,
glossary & index. Wt: 0.8 Kg. Very Good (Good) £50.00 Cat no.
14968. |
|
| |
THE TRADES HOUSE OF GLASGOW: The Records of the Trades House of Glasgow AD 1605-1678. Glasgow. The Trades House of Glasgow. 1910. Hardback. 1st. Ed. Ltd. Ed. 441/500. Rubbed black cloth with gilt Society motif to Fr. cover & gilt titles & motif to Fading spine. Top edge gilt. Some foxing to page edges & early & latter pages. 9.9" x 7.6". xxviii pp. + 574 pp. inc. index. Illus: Frontis. + 5 other
plates ( mostly fold-out). Wt: 1.8 Kg. Good £75.00 Cat no. 14965. |
|
| |
WILKIE James (Ed): St. Michael and Inveresk. Edinburgh. Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. 1894. Hardback. 1st. Ed. Ltd. Ed. 91/150. 13 chapters by different authors including S.R. Crockett & Annie S. Swan. Rubbed & sl. marked brown cloth with partially legible paper paste-down spine title tab. Wear to edges. Top edge gilt. Othe page edges rough cut. 8.7" x 7.2". 215 pp. Illus: Tissue-guarded Frontis. + 13 B/W
plates + 1 Col. plate of St. Michael. Wt: 0.9 Kg. Good £50.00 Cat
no. 14967. |
|
| |
WILSON James Alexander: A History of Cambuslang - A Clydesdale Parish. Glasgow. Jackson, Wylie and Co. 1929. Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed, sunned & faded mauve cloth with some damp-stain spots to Front cover. Rough cut page edges. Contains 6 newspaper articles dated 1936-1937 glued to inside Front cover & prelim. pages. Previous owner inscribed to creased Ffep. 9" x 5.9". xiv pp. + 208 pp. inc. index.
Illus: Frontis. + 33 ppp. B/W plates + mono fold-out map to rear. Wt: 0.7 Kg. Good - £45.00 Cat no. 14966. |
|
|
|
|
| |
Clifford Milne Books
Crichton. Andrew, History of Arabia Ancient and modern. 2 vols, Edinburgh, 1833, Half Leather Bound, Illus, Maps. Very Good Condition. £150.00 |
|
| |
Reid. John, Art Rambles in Shetland. 1869, Illus, Blue Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/ Fine Condition. £120.00 |
|
| |
Cottons. & Walton, The Complete Angler. 1885. Ltd Edn to only 120 copies which this is No. 8. 1885, Nimmo London, Large 4TO, Many fine illustrations, Full Leather, Raised Bands. Very Good Condion. £450.00 |
|
| |
Bowen. E, Large Map of the County of Essex, c1767, with part of London in Map. (Greenwich - Tottenham - Woolwich etc) Hand Coloured in Brown Glazed Frame. Very Good. £200.00 |
|
| |
Buck. Samuel & Nathaniel, Fine Hand Coloured Print. The South-West Prospect of Yarmouth in the County of Norfolk. 1741, Large Hand Coloured View of Yarmouth in Glazed Brown Frame. Very Good. £120.00 |
|
| |
Rabelais. Francoise, Oe Uvres de Maitre Ed Le Duchat. De Luxe Edition, 3 Vols, 4TO. Half Titles, Title Vigs. Fine Plates by Picart, Folkema, ect, Amsterdam, 1741. Full Leather, Fine Binding, Very Good. £850.00 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Larry Hutchison Books
Aldiss, Brian W. The Brightfount Diaries. London, Faber and Faber Ltd., 1955. First edition. d/w. £150 |
|
| |
Colquhoun, Robert and Carol Stewart. Poems of Sleep and Dream. Chosen by Carol Stewart with original lithographs by Robert Colquhoun. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1947. First edition. 16 col. plates, light toning of e.p.'s, d/w rubbed at extremities and with small chips to spine ends, text fresh and clean throughout. £125 |
|
| |
Cruikshank, George. The Bottle. In Eight Plates. Published for the Artist by D. Bogue. London; Wiley and Putnam, New York; and J. Sands, Sydney, New South Wales WITH Mackay, Charles. The Bottle: a poem to illustrate the etchings of George Cruikshank. First editions. Red half roan folder, cloth sides later lettered in white. £550 |
|
| |
Dickins, F.V. Hyak Nin Is'shiu, or stanzas by a century of poets, being Japanese lyrical odes, translated from English, with explanatory notes, the text in Japanese and Roman characters, and a full index. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1866. First edition. Original black cloth gilt, respined retaining original backstrip, minor corner wear, emergent cracks to hinges but sound and tight, a.e.g., text fresh and clean throughout. £300 |
|
| |
The Eglinton Tournament. Friday August 30th, 1839. London, Published by Hodgson & Graves, 1840. First edition. Lithographed title and 8 plates. First edition. Ex libris Robert Cross, f.e.p.'s spotted, original front cloth cover bound in at rear, marbled e.p.'s, half blue morocco gilt rubbed at extremities, spine ornately decorated gilt in compartments, WITH BOUND IN 2 musical works, (Tournament Quadrilles and The Waterford Quadrilles, both performed at the Tournament) with lithograph covers. £1250 |
|
| |
Garner, Alan. The Weirdstone of Brisingamen. London, Collins, 1960. First edition. Light spotting to top edge, d/w with minor wear to spine ends, text fresh and clean throughout. £350 |
|
| |
Hargraves, Edward Hammond. Australia and its Gold Fields: a historical sketch...London, H. Ingram and Co., 1855. First edition. portrait frontis., fldg. map, blue cloth gilt. £600 |
|
| |
Milne, A.A. Now We Are Six. Decorations by E.H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. First edition. Neat single bar ownership stamp to f.f.e.p., d/w very lightly rubbed. £550 |
|
| |
Ray, John. Three Physico-Theological Discourses, concerning I. The Primitive Chaos, and Creation of the World. II. The General Deluge, its Causes and Effects. III. The Dissolution of the World, and Future Conflagration. London, Printed for William Innys, 1732. Fourth edition, corrected. Portrait frontis., 4 plates, owners' signatures, period blind-panelled calf, respined retaining the original backstrip and red label. £500 |
|
| |
Scott, Walter. The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland...2 vols. London, Printed for Longman...1814-17. First edition. Super-royal 4to, engraved vignette titles and 93 proof plates on India paper, occasional spotting and marginal staining but not affecting the images, original marbled boards with the printed labels (slightly worn) showing the publication price of £26.15.0d, rebacked in crimson morocco, lettered gilt. £650. |
|
| |
Talbot, P. Amaury. The Peoples of Southern Nigeria. 4 vols. London, Oxford University Press, 1926. First edition. Illustrated, 35 maps, owner's signature, black cloth gilt. £450 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Peter Bell
F.E. Forbes. Five years in China, from 1842 to 1847. With an account of
the occupation of the islands of Labaun and Borneo. London: Sampson Low,
1870. 9+405pp, fine coloured frontispiece of the Empress of China, text
illustrations including a chart, a very good modern half leather
rebinding, leather label. £295 |
|
| |
Edward Gibbon. The history of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.
Edited D. Womersley. London: Allen Lane, 1994. 3 volume quarto set in
slip case, matching Piranesi drawings on dust jackets and case. £60 |
|
| |
The Book of the Old Edinburgh Club. A complete run Vols 32 (1908-66).
Quarto. Original dark blue bindings. A very good set. £480 |
|
| |
Irish Georgian Society. Quarterly Bulletin [later Bulletin] of the Irish
Georgian Society. A complete run from Volume 1 1958 to Volume 38 1997.
Nicely bound in 16 slim volumes. £150 |
|
| |
Whitaker's Red Book of Commerce, or Who's Who in Business, 1913. London,
1913. 206+1056pp (including very many advertisements), some fading but a
tight, clean copy. £75 |
|
| |
L. Smythe Barron (ed.) The Nazis in Africa. North Carolina, 1978.
Quarto. 207pp, red cloth. £45 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Ian Reilly Books
SPEED (JOHN). The History of Great Britaine Under the Conquests of ye Romans, Saxons, Danes and Normans, the third edition revised & enlarged, pub. 1650, eng. port. frontis. and eng. title, few woodcut illusts. and eng. genealogies etc., ink library stamp to lower margin of portrait, also to title and few other leaves, library label to front pastedown, contemp. calf gilt, joints cracked and some wear, folio £460 |
|
| |
VERGILIUS MARO (PUBLIUS) The Works... Englished by Robert Andrews, bookplate of Walter G. Coates, contemporary tree calf, cracking to upper joint, spine gilt, 8vo, Birmingham, Baskerville Press, 1766 £570 |
|
| |
POPE (ALEXANDER) One Thousand Seven Hundred and Thirty Eight. A Dialogue Something Like Horace, half-title, advertisement leaf at end, T. Cooper, [1738]; One Thousand... Dialogue II, R. Dodsley, 1738, woodcut device on titles [Foxon pp.392 and 398; Griffiths pp.484 and 494], modern half morocco, folio £180 |
|
| |
DETMOLD (E.J) Illustrator Hours of Gladness, 1912 First edition, in the now rare dust wrapper £420 |
|
| |
MACKENZIE, COMPTON Greek Memories, 1932, the suppressed first edition that resulted in Mackenzie’s trial under the Official Secrets Act and containing the names of Intelligence Officers and a detailed account of the secret services. Jacket has been repaired, mild foxing. 587pp. £170 |
|
| |
HEANEY, SEAMUS – Sweeney Astray, Field Day Publications, 1983. First edition signed by author to title page. Condition is near fine. £180. |
|
| |
LEE, LAURIE – Cider with Rosie, Hogarth Press 1959. First impression in the less common blue boards and with the fire at the “piano works” on p272. Spine leans slightly, retains its bright red Book Society belly band. £200 |
|
| |
O’DONNELL, ELLIOT, The Banshee, Sands & Co. 1920, First edition with ALS, some darkening to pages. The letter concerns O’Donnell’s search for a copy of this rare book. £160 |
|
| |
LARSSON, STIEG, The Girl who Kicked the Hornets’ Nest, Maclehose, first impression, fine condition, 2009 £30 |
|
|
|
|
| |
P. & B. Rowan
[GLASGOW] HILL, James (compiler) Bound volume of manuscript transcripts made from the Minute Books of the Councils of Burghs of Glasgow and Edinburgh, 1487 to 1759. Both, especially in the earlier years, written in Scots.
Glasgow: 1817-1831 circa] 4to. in all 606 pages of mainly neat manuscript transcripts written in sections at different times on papers distinguishable by their different watermarks. Bound together contemporary half calf, sometime neatly rebacked with a new spine., signature of "Tho. Hill" on original endpaper and a divisional title page signed "Tho. Hill,/ Susine Office" ... [together with]
GLASGOW, Burgh of] Memorabilia of the City of Glasgow, selected from the Minute Books of the Burgh MDLXXXIII - MDCCL [selected by James Hill, edited by John Smith]
Glasgow: Printed for Private Circulation: 1835 large paper copy, small folio iv,557,[3].33,[3], (59)-610pp., original cloth, very good. One of a small number printed, of which a few only on large paper.
There is a close relationship between the manuscript and the printed volumes, but its exact nature is not entirely clear and also appears to vary from section to section.. The manuscripts contain most of what is printed in 'Memorabilia' but some items included in the MSS transcripts have been omitted from the printed book and visa versa. Occasional spellings in the MSS have been modernized in the printed work, and contractions used in the MSS have been expanded in the printed work. £1500.00 |
|
| |
YOUNG, Arthur Some first editions in fine original condition |
|
| |
KERSEY, John 'Algebra', London: 1673-1674 first edition 4to. £850.00 |
|
| |
VIRGIL The Works of Virgil, translated into English Verse by Mr. Dryden .. with Elegant Copper Plates.
Perth: Printed by R. Morison Junior: 1791 4 vols. (bound in 2) 12mo., 5 engraved plates, contemporary bold tree calf, smooth spines very richly tooled in gilt and with attractive labels, fine bright copy. £280.00 |
|
| |
PLUTARCH Lives ... translated from the Greek. To which is Prefixed a Life of Plutarch.
Edinburgh: Printed by Hamilton, Balfour & Neill: 1758 (1757) 6 vols. 12mo. contemporary pale half calf, smooth spines panelled by gilt fillets, russet morocco labels, marbled paper on sides, lacks gathering R in vol.4, else a particularly attractive set in attractive and unsophisticated contemporary original condition. A rare printing £190.00 |
|
| |
JOHNSON, Samuel Lives of the most Eminent English Poets ... New Edition, Corrected
London: 1810 3 vols. tall 8vo. contemporary polished diced rich dark tan calf, very handsomely bound, fine fresh copy. £390.00 |
|
| |
CAMPBELL, Alexander A Journey from Edinburgh through Parts of North Britain; contains remarks on Scottish Landscape and Observations on Rural Economy ..... New Edition
London: Printed for John Stockdale: 1811 2 vols. large 4to. 44 acquatinted plates of views, modern half calf. very good. £350.00 |
|
| |
BRONTES. Novels of the Sisters Bronte. Edited by Temple Scott. Thornton Edition
Edinburgh: John Grant: 1907 12 vols., illustrated, original green sloth, spine gilt decorated, nice copy. £600.00 |
|
| |
BYRON, Lord The Works London: John Murray: 1819 3 vols. tall 8vo contemporary half dark blue calf, spines richly gilt with rich russet labels gilt, lovely copy in a very handsome binding. £240,00 |
|
| |
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe The Complete Poetical Works ... Notes and a Memoir by William Michael Rossetti.
London: Moxon: 1878 3 vols. contemporary rich deep pink polished calf, spines very richly decorated in gilt with olive green morocco labels, earl's coat of arms gilt blocked on sides and on two of the spine panels, beautiful fine fresh copy. Very attractive. £180.00 |
|
| |
BARBOUR, John & HENRY, the Minstrel. The Bruce; and the Wallace: published from two Ancient Manuscripts .... With Notes, Biographical Sketches ... [edited by John Jamieson}
Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne: 1820 2 vols. 4to. handsomely printed with generous margins, engraved vignettes, sumptious later binding of three-quarter crimson crushed moroccco, spine attractively decorated in gilt, fine copy. £360.00
A handsome and scholarly edition of which only 250 copies were printed. |
|
| |
Coleridge, S.T. & POGANY, Willy The Rime of the Ancient Mariner London: Harrap: [1910] first edition, de-luxe, issue 4to. 20 tipped-in coloured plates by Pogany, text inside decorative border by Pogany, publishers binding of full dark green morocco decoratively blocked, very good £335.00 |
|
| |
BEERBOHM, Max Rossetti and His Circle London: Heinemann: 1922 first edition 4to. 23 coloured plates, intense blue cloth, fine bright copy copy in a fine dust jacket. Lovely copy £240.00 |
|
| |
GRAY, Thomas Scalacronia. The Reigns of Edward I, Edward II and Edward IIi as recorded by Sir Thomas Gray and now translated by Sir Herbert Maxwell.
Glasgow: Maclehose: 1907 first edition thus very large 8vo. 19 coloured plates of heraldic shields, publisher's vellum backed red buckram, spine gilt lettered and decorated, nice copy... No.73 of 95 coies only on hand-made paper, each numbered and signed by the publisher. £375.00 |
|
| |
BUCHANAN, Robert [Williams] The Fleshly School of Poetry and other Phenomena of the Day London: Strahan: 1872 first separate edition, modern quarter morocco with the original pink front wrapper (with a large wood-engraving) bound in, title lightly foxed, very good. £200.00 |
|
| |
GALE, Norman Cricket Songs London: Methuen [Edinburgh printed]: 1894 first edition, limited large paper edition on hand-made paper, tall 8vo. pale green cloth boldly lettered and decorated in gilt, nice copy. No.12 of 125 numbered copies signed 'Methuen & Co.' £200.00
Also issed in an ordinary trade edition |
|
| |
BEATTIE, William Scotland. Illustrated in a Series of Views taken expressly from this work by Messrs. T. Allom, W. H. Bartlett, and H. McCullogh.
London: Virtue: 1850s circa] 2 vols. 4to., extra engraved title pahesm engraved map, 118 steel engraved plates (with guard leaves), publisher's blue cloth very elaborately blocked and decorated in gilt, vol/I lacks front free endpaper, else a very fine fresh and bright copy. An exceptional copy, almost free of the usual foxing and in its original publisher's binding. £600.00 |
|
| |
MARVELL, Andrew 'Miscellaneous Poems'
London: Nonesuch Press: 1923 4to. engarved frontispiece, printed on Italian hand-made paper, parchment covered boards richly blocked in gilt, very nice copy with the remains of the very flimsy dust jacket. Limited to 850 numbered copies. £100.00 |
|
| |
Scottish Place Names and Folklore - a number of items |
|
| |
JOHN, Lee Catalogue of the First Part of the Extensive & Valuable Library, of the Rev. John Lee, Principal of the University of Edinburgh .... Feb. 28 1842 and the eleven following days
bound with the 4 sale catalogues of the the remainder of his library, namely 'First Portion' 1859; 'Second Portion' 1860; Manuscripts and Letters, 1861; and Pamphlets, 1863
Edinburgh: 1842 - 1863 5 parts bound in 1 volume, circa 460 pages in all, cloth little mottled, contents fresh.
Bookplate of James Sinton, Eastfield, Musselburgh £1150.00
Lee, 1779-1859, was one of the leading figures in Scottish intellectual life of his era. This volume collects all of the sale catalogues from the dispersal over many years of his formidable and notable library. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
ABA
Exhibitors |
|
| |
Steve Liddle
An extremely rare London Midland and Scottish Railway / Nairn Development Association poster which will appeal to the golfing collector. A recent 'attic' find:
'NAIRN, ON THE MORAY FIRTH'
A poster published in the spring of 1933 and promoting the many attractions of the Nairn area, with emphasis on the sporting facilities. And who could resist the lure of 'sea weed baths' which might be accompanied by a 'world famous sunset'?
The poster is noteworthy for the prominent mention of some very famous golfers:
'Miss Cecil Leitch, Miss Joyce Wethered, Mr Horace G. Hutchinson, Major C. K. Hutchison, James Braid, J. H. Taylor, Sandy Herd and other great golfers have paid glowing tribute to Nairn's golf and golf courses, summer and winter.'
A large quad royal poster, 50" by 40", in essentially good condition - but ready for a clean.
Non-pictorial posters don't get the press that their illustrated counterparts do, for obvious reasons.
BUT, they are invariably scarcer than the pictorial as they were much less likely to be filched by the staff or requested by the travelling public.
No copy traced in the National Railway Museum collection.
Price £395.00
 |
|
|
|
| |
Maggs Bros. Ltd.
PINTER (Harold). Six Poems for A.
First edition. 8vo., original sky-blue wrappers. Warwick, The Greville Press. 2007 £200
Number 45 of 50 copies signed by the author, from a total edition of 300. A fine copy. |
|
| |
WILDE (Oscar). Lady Windermere's Fan. A Play about a Good Woman.
One of 500 copies. First edition. Small 4to., a very good copy, if a little soiled, in original red-brown cloth, gilt designs by Charles Shannon, spine lettered and ornamented in gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. London, Elkin Mathews and John Lane. 1893. £500
With the sixteen pages of advertisements, dated September 1893. Mason 357. An excellent copy. |
|
| |
WILDE (Oscar). The Writings of Oscar Wilde. With an Introduction by Richard Le Gallienne.
Twelve volumes. Large paper edition. New York, Gabriel Wells. 1925 £1250
Number 219 of 525 copies. Near fine copies in dust jackets, with only a modicum of wear. |
|
| |
[YEATS (W.B.). The Trembling of the Veil. First edition. Large 8vo., quarter parchment over blue boards, printed paper label, uncut, London, T. Werner Laurie. 1922 £575
Number 600 of 1000 copies signed by the author. Spine browning, otherwise a near fine copy. |
|
|
|
|
| |
Charles Cox
Ben JONSON. The Works of Ben Jonson … With Additions never before Published. Thomas Hodgkin for H. Herringman,1692. The third folio, the first complete edition of Jonson, and virtually the last of the great seventeenth century dramatic folios. £3,500 |
|
| |
The Celtic Magazine: A Monthly Periodical devoted to the Literature, History, Antiquities, Folk Lore, Traditions, and the Social and Material Interests of the Celt at home and abroad. Inverness, 1876-88. Complete set of thirteen volumes in blue half calf. £600 |
|
| |
John LIGHTFOOT. Flora Scotica: or, a systematic arrangement, in the Linnæan method, of the Native Plants of Scotland and the Hebrides. B. White, 1777. First Edition. Two volumes, complete with engraved titles and thirty-five plates. £450 |
|
| |
Michael DRAYTON. The Works of Michael Drayton, Esq; A Celebrated Poet in the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth, King James I and Charles I. . . . Being all the Writings of that celebrated Author, Now first collected. Dodsley, 1748. First Edition, first state, folio, contemporary half calf. £850 |
|
| |
Rosamond LEHMANN. A Note in Music. 1930. First Edition, presentation copy, inscribed 'Mother - From her loving Rosamond - August 1930.' £400 |
|
| |
Thornton WILDER. Heaven's My Destination. 1934. First Edition, inscribed with a four-line quotation from the text 'To Dennis Wheatley with the regard of Thornton Wilder', and with Wheatley's bookplate. £300 |
|
|
|
|
| |
John and Judith Head
SIR WILLIAM JARDINE.
Two rare Jardine items.
Jardine, Sir William, Bart.
British Salmonidae, 1841. 12 full page hand coloured plates. Large folio. Size 26” x 19. This book is bound in half tan morocco with the original cloth sides with the gilt title on the upper cover. Unfortunately there is a little light finger marking to the first plate but all other plates and letter press pages are in a clean condition. The colouring of the plates is as vibrant today as in 1841. The colouring was done by the same colourist as John Gould’s famous ornithological works. (Gabriel Bayfield) The plates are laid on linen for extra strength because of the size. There were only approximately between fifty and seventy copies printed for the subscribers. RARE.
TO ACCOMPANNY THIS BOOK IS THE ORIGINAL SKETCHBOOK OF SIR WILLIAM JARDINE, BART.
This album measures19.5" x 14", and is in the original half red morocco binding. The title page, written in Sir William Jardine's own hand, is entitled "Sketches from Nature by W. Jardine, Bart., 1841.
This sketch book contains original drawings and water-colours by Jardine which were used at backgrounds and illustrations amongst the text for Lizar's engravings in Jardine’s British Salmonidae. There are thirty seven water colours in all, each being tipped onto the brown paper pages at each corner. There are thirty seven drawings, some by executed by pencil and some by ink, some with titles and some without. These too are tipped to the pages in the same way. The whole album is interleaved with plain white leaves for protection of the illustrations. The water colours and drawings are dated from 1832 to 1841 and are all Scottish Landscapes including two of Abbottsford. Some of the drawings and water colours we executed on his tour of Sutherland which he commenced in 1834. UNIQUE ITEM.
Price for the two items is £35,000. |
|
|
|
|
| |
Cooper Hay Rare Books
[GORDON; WILLIAM] The history of Scotland from the beginning of King Robert I. to the year 1690...... and also a particular account of the Antient, Noble, and Illustrious, family of Gordon..... London. Printed for G Strahan. 1732. 2 volumes, fine mid nineteenth century full panelled calf in period style, backtrips in compartments with crown, red labels, a.e.g. Ink name Gosford on verso of free endpaper, bookplates of "J Dawson Brodie" and "Reginald H. L. Gordon of Abergeldie." and another with monogram & Gordon motto covering an earlier bookplate. Pencil note at rear states "No 207 Lord Colin Campbell’s Sale 1887." Fine set. £480 |
|
| |
THE KORAN. Glasgow. David Bryce & Son. No date (Circa 1910) 25x18mm, elaborate gilt on covers, in original plain gilt case with magnifying glass inset on front. Spielman 281, Bondy p111-112, Houghton Sale Cat No 159. £120
According to Louis Bondy, “During World War I many copies were issued to Muslim soldiers fighting with the Allied troops and were often regarded as talismans.” |
 |
| |
GLASS, FRANZ PAUL. (1886-1964) “Die Sechs”. G. Schuh & Cie. Munich. 1914. 1027x915 cm, previous folds, lined Japanese paper, cotton cloth backed. £720 Inc vat
The Die Sechs group was a German artist's association that focused on commercial art, founded in 1914 by Franz Paul Glass, with V. Zietara, F. Heubner, C. Moos, E. Preetorius and M. Schwarzer. |
|
|
|
|
| |
Janette Ray Booksellers
[ADAM William] KINROSS HOUSE: Engraving showing general view from West. Insc: “Kinross. Sr. Wm. Bruce himself Arch.t.1685. The House of Sr. John Bruce. JG. Borlack delint. R. Cooper sculp.” From: Adam, W (1812) Vitruvius Scoticus: being a collection of plans, elevations, and sections of public buildings, noblemen's and gentlemen's houses in Scotland: principally from the designs of the late William Adam Esq., architect.
This single b/w engraved and striking image is of Kinross House. Mounted. Please enquire we have further engravings from this publication. £145.00 |
|
| |
[Trade Catalogue] WYLIE & LOCHHEAD LIMITED Glasgow, Wylie & Lochhead Limited nd.c1914 Photographic frontis (4) + 254pp + (2)pp + colour and sepia plates showing room schemes of hall, dining room, morning room, drawing room bedroom etc associated with the respective sections. Selection from their large and varied stock of Artistic Designs. Long 4to. Imitation snake skin cloth. Gilt lettered name on front board but this rather faded and a little spotting on front board. Number of catalogue on front paste down is no 64 scored through in ink as “complimentary copy”. Very nice item.
Robert Wylie and William Lochhead formed their cabinet making firm in 1829. By the 1880’s they employed over 1,700 people with workshops, showrooms and warehouses in Glasgow. They became a household name throughout Scotland for their artistic furnishings. Just before the period of this catalogue the firm had been instrumental in promoting the Glasgow style of George Walton and the Glasgow Four (Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Herbert MacNair, Margaret and Frances MacDonald) and this catalogue still hints of their design work throughout as well as featuring more traditional designs which they also marketed to catch all markets. £550.00 |
|
| |
KYLE Thomas A Treatise on the Management of Peach and Nectarine Trees; either in forcing-houses or on hot and common walls ...... with a list of plants comprising plants for hot houses, green houses, hardy trees and shrubs, bulbous plants, flowers and fruit; Edinburgh printed for the author 1783 Half-title: 103pp + (1) text + 86pp unpriced nurseryman’s plant catalogue. 8vo. Rebound, quarter calf, red gilt lettered spine label and marbled boards to make a good copy. Dedicated to David Steuart of Moredun to whom Kyle was gardener in Scotland although had also been gardener at Burton Constable, East Yorkshire. End paper a little browned and foxed. Verso of p 103 (unnumbered) has ink inscription and note in 18th century hand writing which has been scrubbed out.
Period ownership inscription for 1785 of John Rutherford, Crofton Place. Moredun House was an 18th-century mansion which once lay to the southwest of Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh but was demolished around 1920 to be replaced by the Murray Home for Scottish Veterans. Kyle wrote an earlier version of this text in 1777 and the book was reissued in 1785. The additional plainsman’s commercial nursery list bound with the book is an unusual addition. Uncommon title. Henrey, B. Brit. botanical lit., 916 for the main text. The additional catalogue has no title page and does not give the name of the nurseryman. This appears to be the catalogueof Joseph Archibald, seedsman and florist, of 88 Chapel Street, Edinburgh, printed in Edinburgh in 1781.It is missing the title page and final advertisement. The ESTC locates only the second edition of 1791. £480.00 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Jay Books
THE IBIS. A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology. 1897-1906. 10 vols. Illus with 119 fine chromolithographs (some hand-tinted) mostly by Keulemans.
Some backstrips slightly faded but a fine collection in excellent condition. £750 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Books and Things
KIPLING, Rudyard illustrated by Edward & Maurice DETMOLD: The Jungle Book; 16 colour plates mounted on card, with caption sheets, loose in portfolio; 555 x 395mm; green decorated cloth portfolio;
Macmillan 1903. 1st edn. The portfolio is very badly dampstained and there is some staining to the bottom edge of the mounts, but the plates are fine, apart from a couple of foxing spots on one plate & an old worm line in the margin of one plate. The colour printing on these plates is superb. 500 sets were produced, many of which have now been broken up. £1500 |
|
| |
Anonymous: WW1 Recruiting poster Fill up the Ranks! 1915. 51 x 75cm (20 x 30 inches). Folds, some slight restoration. Mounted on linen. £225
 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|