Edinburgh Book Fair - March 2010
Scottish Fairs  |  E-mail  |  Highlights  |  Travel & Hotels  |  Exhibitors  |  Floor Plan  |  Home
PBFA Exhibitors
  Benny Gillies Books Ltd.

BUCHAN, JAMES WALTER A HISTORY OF PEEBLESHIRE. Jackson Wylie & Co, Glasgow. 1925/27.

3 vols, pp xii 498 xv 555 xix 723, untrimmed, ill, maps, spines lightly sunned. £240
 

  HENSHALL, AUDREY SHORE THE CHAMBERED TOMBS OF SCOTLAND University Press, Edinburgh, 1963

2 vols, quarto, pp 456 656, ills, maps, diagrams, nice clean set in dws. £120
 

ADAMS, PERCY WL A HISTORY OF THE DOUGLAS FAMILY OF MORTON (DUMFRIESSHIRE) AND FINGLAND (KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE) & THEIR DESCENDANTS Sidney Press, Bedford, 1921

Limited edition of 100 copies only, pp xii 925, ill, genealogy tables, rebacked using original backstrip. £200

AITON, WILLIAM GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF AYR WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE MEANS OF ITS IMPROVEMENT: DRAWN UP FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE, AND INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS Napier, Trongate, Glasgow, 1811

pp xix, 721, folding hand cold map of the county, folding plan for Harbour and Dry Docks Troon, 7 engraved plates of houses and castles( Loudon Castle, Dumfries House back view, Dalquharran Castle, Eglinton Castle, Coilsfield House from the south east, Coilsfield House, Kilkerran House) engraved plate of Bridge Building at Eglinton Castle across The Lugar, folding engraved plate of Mr Wilkie's Plough, rebound about ten years ago in quarter calf with marbled sides. [Copies of this work have varying numbers of plates. This copy does not have the plate of the Tower of Ardrossan and The Railway or Tram Road from Kilmarnock to Troon of coloured lithos of cattle - possibly never bound in?]. £195

GRIERSON, LT. GEN SIR JAMES MONCRIEFF RECORDS OF THE SCOTTISH VOLUNTEER FORCE 1859-1908 Blackwood & Son, Edinburgh,1909

Quarto, pp xxvi, 372, subscribers list, 47 cold plates illustrating 239 different uniforms, some light rubbing at edges of spine £120

HERON, ROBERT OBSERVATIONS MADE IN A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WESTERN COUNTIES OF SCOTLAND IN AUTUMN 1792, RELATING TO THE SCENERY,ANTIQUITIES, CUSTOMS, MANNERS, POULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, POLITICAL CONDITION, AND LITERATURE OF THESE PARTS Printed by R Morison junior, Perth, 1793

1st edn, 2 vols, pp iv 387 513, untrimmed, recently rebound in paper covered boards with paper spine labels, a fresh clean set of the first edition. £300

KIRKCUDBRIGHT KIRKCUDBRIGHT SHERIFF COURT DEEDS 1676 -1700 Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1953

Printed for Private Circulation, transcribed by Miss CM Armet at the insistance of John, IV Marquis of Bute, K.T., foreward by Lord David Stuart, 2 vols, pp viii viii 472 464, frontis portrait, full vellum, with dome light soiling, one hings cracked, some ink marginallia, bookplates of John Francis Lauderdale. The 3652 deeds consistmainly of Bonds, Obligations, Assignations, Discharges and Tacks (not only of lands but also fishings in the Dee), marriage Contacts, interesting Indentures, Factories, Commissions, Dispositions, Submissions and Decrees Arbitral etc, all yielding invaluable information concerning people and lands in Galloway and many of their neighbours in Dumfriesshire in the seventeenth century. £250

  KIRKCUDBRIGHT KIRKCUDBRIGHT TOWN COUNCIL RECORDS 1606 -1685 Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1958

Printed for Private Circulation, transcribed by Miss CM Armet at the insistance of John, IV Marquis of Bute, K.T., 2 Vols, pp xxiv 399 738, full vellum, in mint condiition. £300
 

  KNOX, JOHN A TOUR THROUGH THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND AND THE HEBRIDE ISLES, IN 1786 London, 1787

pp clxxii 276, 108, appendix has an anthology of accounts and descriptions of The Hebrides. Recently rebound in quarter calf with marbled sides, [Knox (1720-1790) visited the Hebrides on behalf of the British Society for Extending the Fisheries. He was a Scotsman who had done well in the booktrade in London and had retired in his 40s. He spent much time on fact finding tours of Scotland and was very concerned with it's wellbeing. He was 66 years of age when he spent the summer of 1786 in the Hebrides where he was particularly interested in its potential as a strong fishing region. Knox's many recommendations to the Fisheries Society were sensible and far sighted. The society in turn was able to influence the government of the day and many canals, fishing towns and harbours were built as a result. The achievements of Thomas Telford throughout the Highlands are best understood within the context provided by Knox]. £250
 

  MAITLAND, WILLIAM THE HISTORY OF EDINBURGH, FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO THE PRESENT TIME Printed by Hamilton, Balfour and Neill, for the author, Edinburgh, 1753

Containing A faithful Relation of the publick Transactions of the Citizens; Accounts of the several Parishes; its Governments, Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Military; Incorporations of Trades and Manufactures; Courts of Justice; State of Leaarning; Charitable Foundations, &c. With the Several Accounts of The Parishes of the canongate, St. Cuthbert, and other Districts within the suburbs of Edinburgh. Together with the ancient and present State of the Town of Leith, and a Perambulaation of divers Miles round the City. With and alphabetical Index in Nine Books. The whole illustrated with a Plan of the Town, and a great Variety of other fine Cuts of the principal Buildings within the City and Suburbs. Folio, pp viii 518, slight damage and loss to folding map, one plate repaired with archival tape, half morocco with raised bands and thistle motifs, some rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners.. £400
 

  MAXWELL, HERBERT SCOTTISH GARDENS. BEING A REPRESENTATIVE SELECTION OF DIFFERENT TYPES, OLD AND NEW. Arnold, London. 1908

No 173 of a Limited Edition of 250 copies, Quarto, pp 252, teg, 32 cold plates by Mary GW Wilson, decorated boards. £95
 

  NOBLE, MARK AN HISTORICAL GENEALOGY OF THE ROYAL HOUSE OF STUARTS, FROM THE REIGN OF K. ROBERT II TO THAT OF K. JAMES VI TAKEN FROM THE MOST AUTHENTIC AUTHORS, BOTH SCOTTISH AND ENGLISH. Printed for R Faulder, London, 1795

Quarto, pp 309 with a supplement of Corrections and Additions containing answers to an anonymous attack on that history, published in February 1799, under the Title of The Genealogy of the History of the Stewarts Refuted, by Andrew Stuart, London 1799, pp 106, errata, folding genealogy table of the Lenox Branch of the Stuarts, full calf, rebacked with new leather spine which is somewhat lighter than original, contasting label, some wear to edges of original boards. £150
 

  PATERSON, JAMES HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF AYR AND WIGTON. Stillie, Edinburgh, 1863-66

5 vols, Vol 1: Kyle part 1, Vol 2: Kyle part 2, Vol 3: Carrick, Vol 4: Cunningham part 1, Vol 5: Cunningham part 2 (Wigton was never published), pp ccxviii 549 xiv 482, vii 612, woodcut ills in text. Original speckled cloth with new paper title labels. £250
 

  RIDPATH, GEORGE THE BORDER-HISTORY OF ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND. DEDUCED FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE UNION OF THE TWO CROWNS. Richardson, Berwick, 1810

Comprehending a particular detail of the transactions of the ywo nations with one another; accounts of remarkable antiquities; and a variety of interesting anecdotes of the most considerable families and distinguished characters in both kingdoms. New edition, revised and published by the author's brother Rev Philip Redpath, quarto, pp viii 724, later half calf, raised band. £150
 

  SCOBIE, Captain, IH Mackay AN OLD HIGHLAND FENCIBLE CORPS. THE HISTORY OF THE REAY FENCIBLE HIGHLAND REGIMENT OF FOOT, OR MACKAY'S HIGHLANDERS 1794 - 1802. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF ITS SERVICES IN IRELAND DURING THE REBELLION OF 1798. Blackwood & Son, Edinburgh, 1914

Quarto, pp xliii 413, subscribers list, many full page plates, 3 of which are coloured, numerous text ills, 2 folding cold maps, some light rubbing to edges of spine. £90
 



  Historystore Limited

Historystore specialises in printed ephemera such as invoices, menus and writing paper which are often the only visual record we have in the days before cameras. Typical of our stock is this view of the Scott Monument on a sheet of Victorian writing paper by W. Banks. We will also have a good range of 18th and 19th century directories.




  Blacket Books

Docharty, William McKnight A Selection of Some 900 British and Irish Mountain Tops with The Supplement to A Selection of some 900 British and Irish Mountain Tops and A Selection of 1,000 Tops under 2,500 feet. Edinburgh, Privately Published, 1954 and 1962.

This is the complete three volume set in very good condition in very good dustwrappers. Each volume is a signed presentation copy from the author to a well-known former Scottish judge. The "Selection" has 124 pages, frontispiece and 9 folding panoramas. The two volume Supplement has 259 pages, 18 folding panoramas and a number of other plates, some folding. Includes reminiscences by the author of his hill-walking days together with numerous Tables of mountains, by District and height.. £500

  Bolton, Arthur T. The Architecture of Robert and James Adam (1758-1794). London, Country Life, 1922.

Two folio volumes in light green cloth with oval raised gilt medallion on upper boards. All edges gilt. Vol. 1, pp.xvi,344. Frontispiece and numerous text illustrations and plans. Vol.II,pp.xii,361 + 92 +viii. Colour frontispiece and numerous text illustrations and plans. An important book which illustrates all the principal works of the Adam brothers. A very good set. £280

  Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1949

First edition. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which has minor edge wear and smallish closed tears. Small ownership inscription on half-title. 79 pages. Attractively illustrated by Pauline Baynes including two colour plates. £250



  Shaw Books

Ptolemaeus, Claudius (Ptolemy) Almagestu[m] C L Ptolemei Pheludiensis Alexandrini Astronomo principis: Opus ingens ac nobile omnes Celoru motus continens. Felicibus Astris eat in lucez: Ductu Petri Liechtenstein Coloniesis Germani. Venice, Petrus Liechtenstein, 1515.

First complete edition. [2], 152 leaves*. Folio, 290 x 201mm. Contemporary wooden boards, worn, rebacked in modern cloth, lacks original clasps.

Later end-papers; gothic type; numerous woodcut diagrams, most marginal, but with one full page on verso of leaf 72; numerous tables; fine and intricate woodcut passe-partout initials and large woodcut printer’s device printed in red and black to verso of final leaf. Two ink Putti sketches concealing ink stamps on title and another at the top of the woodcut initial on leaf 1.

*Leaves 35 and 119 provided in facsimile, leaves 135 and 136 misbound. Inner marginal repairs to second leaf; title page and next two leaves have some brown staining, title leaf has some slight chipping to the edge and small repair to verso affecting a couple of words; occasional very light marginal water-staining.

Despite the above faults, the book is an exceptionally clean and bright copy of the first complete edition of the earliest accurate description of the heavens. It completed the establishment of astronomy as a mathematical discipline.

Refs: Adams P2213; Houzeau-Lancaster 865. £7,500

  Edward Lear Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London, Robert John Bush, 1870

First edition. Contemporary full leather, expertly rebacked preserving original spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. Gilt device to upper board, later red label with gilt to spine, all edges gilt. Spine and extremities lightly rubbed.

Occasional very light spotting but overall very clean and bright internally. 41 beautiful engraved plates. Numerous engraved vignettes in the text.

Inscribed from Lear to archaeologist H P Le Mesurier, but also with bookplates and signature of the author William Bramley Moore. Bramley Moore's gilt device to upper board.

Edward Lear (12 May 1812 – 29 January 1888) was an English artist, illustrator, author, and poet, renowned for his literary nonsense, in poetry and prose, and especially his limericks, a form that he popularised.

William Bramley Moore was the author of The Six Sisters of the Valley (1864) and Ancient Tyre and Modern England (1906).

H P Le Mesurier was an archaeologist working for the East India Company in the mid 19th century. £1,200

  Captain John Ross A Voyage of Discovery Made Under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty's Ships Isabella and Alexander ... Exploring Baffin's Bay, and ... the Probability of a North-West Passage. John Murray, London, 1819,

First edition. Inscribed at head of title ' Mr J C Ross with the author's best wishes'..

Modern half morocco with red label and gilt lettering, marbled boards. Some foxing and staining, mostly to periphery of pages but heavy on a few plates. 7 engraved maps and charts, 25 aquatint plates of which 15 are hand-coloured, many folding. xxxix, directions for plates, 252, appendices cxliv.

Abbey Travel 634; Sabin 73376; Hill 1488.

Sir John Ross (June 24, 1777 - August 30, 1856) was a Scottish rear admiral and Arctic explorer. Aged only nine, he joined the Royal Navy as an apprentice. He served in the Mediterranean until 1789 and then in the English Channel. In 1818, he received the command of an Arctic expedition organised by the Admiralty, the first of a new series of attempts to solve the question of a Northwest Passage. This entailed going around the extreme northeast coast of America and sailing to the Bering Strait. In April of that year, Ross left London with two ships, and in August reached Lancaster Sound, in Canada. There he re-examined the observations William Baffin, a previous British explorer, had made two hundred years before. But Ross went no further, for he suffered from mirages that appeared as mountains at the end of the strait. He named them "Crocker Hills," and returned to England despite the protests of several of his officers. The account of his voyage, published a year later, brought to light their disagreement, and the ensuing controversy over the existence of Crocker Hills ruined his reputation.

In 1829, Ross admitted he may have been wrong, and convinced one of his friends, Mr (afterwards Sir) Felix Booth, to finance a second expedition.

James Clark Ross, Arctic and Antarctic explorer (1800-1862), was born in London, the nephew of noted Scottish Arctic explorer Sir John Ross (1777 - 1856), under whom he entered the navy in 1812, accompanying him on Sir John's first Arctic voyage in search of a Northwest Passage in 1818. Between 1819 and 1827, Ross took part in four Arctic expeditions under Parry, and in 1829 to 1833, again served under his uncle on Sir John's second Arctic voyage. It was during this trip that they located the position of the North Magnetic Pole on 1 June 1831 on the Boothia Peninsula in the far north of Canada. It was on this trip, too, that Ross charted the Beaufort Islands, later renamed Clarence Islands by his uncle. In 1834, Ross was promoted to captain, and from 1835 to 1838, he was employed on the magnetic survey of Great Britain. The Ross ice shelf in Antarctica is named after him. £3,950


  Georg Braun & Franz Hogenberg Cracovia Metropolis Regni Poloniae
From Civitates Orbis Terrarum London, Robert John Bush, 1870

1617. Hand-coloured plate of the city of Cracow (Kracow). 1075 x 370 mm. Framed and glazed.

This magnificent folded plates is the only one of its kind in the city atlas and may be seen as a testimony to Cracow’s importance at the time as a royal residence, Episcopal see and university town. This is a view of the city from the west looking over the place where the Rudawa flows into the Vistula. The central feature is the royal palace, framed by the Old Town an the left and the suburb of Stradom on the right. The Old Town is surrounded by a moat and a wall with many towers, while the Jewish suburb of Kazimierz can be seen on the far right, on the other side of the Vistula. It is possible that the scene in the foreground represents the entry of the Polish king accompanied by knights and ecclesiastical dignitaries. The banderole celebrating Cracow as the royal residence would seem to confirm this. The plate was out of date at the time the book was published, and Georg Braun was ill informed, for Cracow had been replaced as the capital by Warsaw under Sigismund III between 1596 and 1611. £3,500




  Pinwell Books

Nicolson, William The English Historical Library-In 3 Parts. Giving a Short View & Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or Manuscript: With an Account of Records, Law-Books, Coins, & Other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of Britain. Printed for Timothy Childe, Robert Knaplock, 1714.

Folio, pp xviii, 169, 176-272. 170-175 omitted in the pagination. (original printer’s error: no text missing).

This is the Second edition: Corrected & Augmented, and the first volume containing all three parts. Panelled calf. Edge-wear and scuffing to the boards. Corners heavily bumped. Front board attached but loose. Panelled block to the front board, part of this board has some of the top layer of leather missing. Title to the spine. Some slight spotting throughout. Old newspaper attached to the reverse of the board. Bookplate of the Rev. Edmund Marturin (1862) to the fep. Fully inscribed page (seems to concern the Descriptive Catalogue of Materials relating to the History of Gt. Britain & Ireland to the end of the reign of Henry VII) tipped into the rear after the Index. £295

  Monteith, Robert Theatre of Mortality or, the illustrious inscriptions extant upon the several monuments, erected over the dead bodies, (of the sometime Honourable Persons) buried within the Gray-Friars church-yard; and other churches and burial-places within the city of Edinburgh and suburbs: collected and Englished by R. Monteith, M.A. Edinburgh : printed by the heirs and successors of Andrew Anderson, 1704.

12mo, Title page, Order-to-print on verso of title page beginning - 'Edinburgh. September. 6. 1704', Dedication (3 pages), To the Reader and Advertisement (3 pages), pages 1-78, Index (2 pages).

Re-bound in full leather. The binding is in poor condition. The binding is heavily surface worn and rubbed, and the extremities and spine, rather chipped and worn with loss, thus the boards are cracking and shaky. There is some decorative cutting of leather to the board corners, which are chipped. Internally, the endpapers (not original) are very grubby, foxed and stained. There is a previous owners name and address to the reverse of the front blank. There is a leaf from another work (unknown, looks to be Victorian) also an Edinburgh Epitaph tipped in to the rear endpapers. There is a chip to the top of the title page, with loss, and the slight remains of a hand written name to top margin. The leaves throughout are darkened, browned, foxed and grubby (in varying degrees) with wear to the edges. £135
 

  Edited by Thomas Ross, Robert Lorimer. Vol. 3 Published Edinburgh : George Waterston & Sons, 1925.

Examples of Scottish architecture from the 12th to the 17th century : a series of reproductions from the National Art Survey drawings / published by a joint committee of the Board of Trustees for the National Galleries of Scotland and the Incorporation of Scottish Architects – 1925

Item consists of loose leaves in a portfolio.56 leaves of plates (unbound) : ill., plans. 29 Plates of Elgin Cathedral. 4 Plates of Carrick Castle. 23 Plates of Jedburgh Abbey. Some spotting to the Title page. £95
 

  Hawkins, Roger The Life of Robert Blakey 1795-1878..Being His Memoirs First Published in 1879 Edited and Augmented with Additional Material. Published Morpathia Press: Morpeth UK, 2003.

First Edition. Signed, Limited edition.

Folio, Buckram, pp vi , 692. Very good condition appears unread. Red boards, with gilt titling to the front and spine. Inscription from the Author to Harry (The Author T. H. Rowland) on the fep. Bookbinders label to the bottom left of the reverse of the front cover. The book is Copy No.4. Robert Blakey was an Historian of Philosophy, a writer of Angling books and a politician of a radical nature (Cobbettite Radical, and a personal friend of Cobbett, who visited him in Morpeth in 1832.) Some of the contents are: Parents, Ancestors and Family; Philosophers and Friends; Reformers in Morpeth; Life as a Writer etc. Sources. £145
 
     
     
ABA Exhibitors
  Garwood & Voigt

Euler, L 'TABULA GEOGRAPHICA SCOTIAE...' Leonhard Euler for the Acad. Reg. Scient. et Eleg. Litt. Boruss. (Royal Prussian Academy of Sciences) ca. 1753

Map of Scotland with small inset map of Shetland Islands. [16510] 38 x 30 cm. Original outline colour. Excellent condition. Uncommon. £175




 
pbfa      aba