|
PBFA
Exhibitors |
|
| |
Benny Gillies Books Ltd.
ABERCROMBY, PATRICK — THE MARTIAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE SCOTS NATION. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIVES, CHARACTERS, AND MEMORABLE ACTIONS, OF SUCH SCOTSMEN AS HAVE SIGNALIZ'D THEMSELVES BY THE SWORD AT HOME AND ABROAD. Printed by Mr Robert Freebairn, Edinburgh, 1711 & 1715 AND A SURVEY OF THE MILITARY TRANSACTIONS WHEREIN SCOTLAND OR SCOTSMEN HAVE BEEN REMARKABLY CONCERNED, FROM THE FIRST ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SCOTS MONARCHY TO THIS PRESENT TIME. 2 vols folio, pp 642, 545 plus index, contemp full calf, in good shape for their age, worn at corners, heads and tails of spines, 2 raised bands of one vol cracked, some staining and browning, some pages fragile, end papers very worn, pp 641 mispaginated as 642 and vice versa, pp 28-31 missing in vol 2 (same as one of the NLS copies) £400 |
|
| |
BEVERIDGE, ERSKINE — COLL
AND TIREE. THEIR PREHISTORIC FORTS AND ECCLESIASTICAL ANTIQUITIES
WITH NOTICES OF ANCIENT REMAINS IN THE TRESHNISH ISLES. T
& A Constable,
some minor foxing on rear end papers. £325 |
|
| |
BEWICK, THOMAS — MEMORIAL EDITION OF THOMAS BEWICK’S WORKS Printed by R Ward and son, Newcastle Upon Tyne for Bernard Quaritch, London, 1885.
No 328 of a limited edition of 750 numbered sets, 5 vols, contemp half morocco, marbelled sides, woodcuts throughout, some rubbing to spines. Vol 1: Land Birds, Vol 2: Water Birds, Vol 3: Quadrupeds, Vol 4: Fables of Aesop, Vol 5: Memoir £600 |
|
| |
FORSYTH, RO — THE BEAUTIES OF SCOTLAND: CONTAINING A CLEAR AND FULL ACCOUNT OF THE AGRICULTURE, COMMERCE, MINES, AND MANUFACTURES; OF THE POPULATION, CITIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES, &C OF EACH COUNTY Edinburgh, 1805 5 vols, pp 544, 547, 548, 548, 574, embellished with 97 engraved plates, modern brown quarter calf with wine title labels, extremely crisp and clean internally, an attractive set. £400 |
|
| |
HARVIE BROWN, TRAIL & EAGLE CLARKE et. al. (Editors) — THE ANNALS OF SCOTTISH NATURAL HISTORY. 20 volumes 1892 - 1911 and THE SCOTTISH NATURALIST 37 Volumes 1912 - 1957 David Douglas and Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh A run in 57 volumes from 1892 till 1957. (In 1892 the old 'Scottish Naturalist' published by the Perthshire Society of Natural Science was incorporated in the new Annals of Scottish Natural History edited by Harvie-Brown, Trail and Eagle Clarke and published by David Douglas of Edinburgh. This series came to an end in 1911. In 1912 publishers Oliver and Boyd of Edinburgh agreed to take over the magazine and it resumed publication under the original name of The Scottish Naturalist) This collection is a complete run from 1892 through to 1957 (n.b. there were no issues 1940 - 47) All bound in green cloth. The first 20 vols have sunned spines with some minor stains. The remaining 37 vols have some minor variation in spine colouring. The early volumes are illustrated with litho plates and the later ones have photographs. £600 |
|
| |
KAY, JOHN — A SERIES OF ORIGINAL PORTRAITS AND CARICATURE ETCHINGS. With Biographical Sketches and Illustrative Anecdotes. A & C Black, Edinburgh 1877 3rd edition, 2 vols bound in 4, quarto, pp viii 445, viii 504, 361 engraved plates, some minor foxing, original half morocco, some light scuffs and wear. £450 |
|
| |
LARKIN — SKETCH OF A TOUR IN THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND; THROUGH PERTHSHIRE, ARGYLESHIRE, AND INVERNESS-SHIRE, IN SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER 1818: WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CALEDONIAN CANAL Printed for Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, London, 1819 pp vii 352,
modern quarter calf with marbled boards, small piece at head of title page missing (presumably to remove ownership signature) £250 |
|
| |
SETON, GEORGE — THE LAW AND PRACTICE OF HERALDRY IN SCOTLAND. Edmonston and Douglas, Edinburgh. 1863. pp xxvii 548, subsribers list, 14 litho plates (some cold) 105 text ills, cloth gilt, 3 armorial bookplates: S Watson Smith, George Drewry Squibb and John Holden, some light wear to head and tail of spine. £90 |
|
| |
SVENSSON, ROLAND — LONELY ISLES, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL VOYAGES TO THE HEBRIDES WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROLAND SVENSSON Raben & Sjorgen, Stockholm, 1954 quarto, pp 142,
large format softback with original wrappers. (Chapters on St Kilda, Foula, Fair Isle and Out Skerries). £125 |
|
| |
WILSON, SIR DANIEL — MEMORIALS OF EDINBURGH IN THE OLDEN TIME A & C Black, Edinburgh 1891 No 4 of a limited large paper edition of only 150 copies, signed by the author and publisher, (new edition with extensive atlerations and additions with fresh illustrations from the author's drawings) Quarto, 2 vols, pp xxii 282, xii 316, teg, contemp half wine morocco with raised bands, gilt emblems, marbled sides, an extremely handsome set. £275 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Blacket
Books
Svensson Roland — Tristan Da Cunha This is a large oblong portfolio containing seven original colour lithographs, two charts and an illustrated booklet with a foreword by Compton Mackenzie. In October 1961 the 264 inhabitants of Tristan Da Cunha were forced to flee the island as a result of a volcanic eruption. When they returned to Tristan after two years' exile in England, they were accompanied by the Swedish artist, Roland Svennson, who is best known in this country for his much sought after book "Lonely Isles". The 54 page illustrated booklet contains a history of Tristan together with extracts from Svensson's diary while on the island. The magnificent lithographs are all signed in pencil by Svennson. The portfolio was published in 1964 in a Swedish edition of 300, an English edition of 300 and a special edition of 75 for libraries and the press. This is number 67 of the special edition. £1300. |
 |
| |
Davis George — Frostiana: or a history of the River Thames in a frozen state; with an account of the late severe frost; and the wonderful effects of frost, snow, ice and cold in England, and in different parts of the world; interspersed with various amusing anecdotes. To which is added, the art of skating London: printed and published on the Ice on the River Thames, February 5, 1814 by G. Davis. 12mo, pp.xxii,124.
First edition. Modern half-leather rebind lettered in gilt on the spine. Tear in spine at join with lower board otherwise a very good copy. A very scarce little item which has a number of inserts tipped-in, including such examples of early 19th century humour as "Notice - Whereas you J. Frost have by Force and Violence taken possession of the RIVER THAMES I hereby give you warning to quit immediately. A. Thaw". This insert and others were printed on the ice of the Thames. There are chapters on frost, snow, ice, cold and northern winters, the last containing interesting material on sledges and a final short chapter on skating. £850. |
|
| |
Lake, Colonel Atwell — Narrative of the Defence of Kars, Historical and Military London, Richard Bentley, 1857.
First Edition. A good copy in mauve cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. All edges gilt. Pp.xx,344. Frontispiece and four other illustrations. Two folding plans at rear. Lake was seconded to the Turkish army and served with them at the siege by the Russians of the Turkish town of Kars in 1855 during the Crimean War. £200 |
|
| |
Francatelli, Charles Elme — The Royal English and Foreign Confectioner: a Practical Treatise on the art of Confectionary in all its Branches London, Chapman and Hall, 1862.
First edition. A good copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Some wear at spine ends. Pp.xxvii,422 + 18pp adverts. Frontispiece and eight other chromo-lithographs. Five wood engravings. A famous work on confectionary in all its branches. £250. |
|
| |
"Sixty-One" [G.H. Hely-Hutchinson] — Reminiscences of the Lews; or Twenty Years' Wild Sport in the Hebrides London, Bickers & Son, 1873. Second edition. A very good copy in the original brown pictorial cloth. 272pp.
Frontispiece and one other full page illustration. The author was the shooting tenant of an estate in Lewis in the 1850's and 1860's and these are his hunting, shooting and fishing reminiscences. There are also chapters on "Lewis Climate and Midges", "Stornoway", "Superstitions" etc. A scarce item. £250 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Sarah Key Books
Chisholm, Louey & Cameron, Katharine — The Enchanted Land. T. C. & E. C. Jack. 1906.
1st edition, 4to. brown buckram gilt with pictorial onlay, gold e.p's. 30 colour plates, a superb copy. £140 |
|
| |
Brandt, Bill. — A Night In London: Story of a London Night in Sixty-Four Photographs. Country Life, London. 1938.
1st edition, 4to. original pictorial wrappers, 8pp, 64 full-page plates (gravures), captions in English and French. Spine strip very largely complete, but split on joint two thirds from tail, much shorter (5cm) split at head lower joint. approx 1cm lost at tail spine and chipped at head. Wrappers lightly edge worn. Upper wrapper shows some light ruled impressions. Contents coming loose from wrappers, plate 27 (Bloomsbury Party) has a small blemish on face of hostess. A very scarce item, needs the attention of a restorer to ensure its survival. This is Brandt's second book, based on Brassai's Paris de Nuit (1936) The book tells the story on London by night, moving between different social classes. Brandt preferred to illuminate his scenes with tungsten lamps (photo floods) rather than using the newly developed flash bulb (the Vacublitz) which had been manufactured in Britain since 1930. If you are not already on our website please visit for images, we are happy to supply any further information or images on request. £1,400 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Ravelston Books
McDONALD, Alexander. (pseudonym of R.W.Dickson) — A Complete Dictionary of Practical Gardening: Comprehending all the Modern Improvements in the Art; Whether in the Raising of the Various Esculent Vegetables, or in the Forcing and Managing of Different Sorts of Fruits and Plants, and that of Laying Out, Ornamenting, and Planting, Gardens and Pleasure Grounds. For George Kersley, (1805-) 1807.
4to. 2 Vols. Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, gilt decoration and maroon labels, gilt floriated borders to sides, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt; 61 FINE HAND-COLOURED FLOWER PLATES, engraved by F. Sanson after paintings by Sydenham Edwards, 13 uncoloured engraved plates of buildings and apparatus, text printed in double-column; some browning in the text and off-setting to plates, the coloured plates are clean and free of foxing; with armorial book-plates and neat ownership inscriptions on title pages.
First Edition. A beautifully illustrated work, rightly famous for its decorative plates showing flowers only, of which many American. Sydenham Edwards (1768-1819), the famous botanical artist was trained by William Curtis and became principal artist for the "Botanical Magazine" until he resigned to found the "Botanical Register". ( Nissen BBI, 479; Great Flower Books, p. 66) £4,000 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Kernaghan Books
Newton Isaac — The Correspondence of Isaac Newton
Volumes 1-7 complete. Cambridge at the University Press for the Royal Society. First Edition 1959 to 1977, all in first edition state. A Very Good Set. £580 |
|
|
|
|
| |
William Cowan Bookseller
BELLANY, John — Original screenprint on B.F.K Rives Blanc paper. From the Call of the Sea portfolio. Printed at Gresham Studio, Cambridge, 1995.
Signed and numbered from the edition of 60. Printed Sheet size 77 x 58.5cm. (Image is to the edge of the sheet.) The full sheet with deckled edges professionally framed by Glasgow Print studio. Condition: as new. £350
Note: The complete portfolio consisted of twelve black and white screenprints, with three printers proofs, two Archive proofs and one Hors Commerce. At the time the first 30 portfolios were on sale complete and the other 30 as individual prints. |
 |
| |
BROWN, George Mackay — Straubkorn vom Boden des Himmels/ Grain of Dust from the Floor of Heaven. Schondorf am Ammersee, Germany: Babel 2001.
One of 80 numbered copies bound in boards, from a total edition of 1080 copies. Parallel German/ English text with German translations by Kevin Perryman. A new selection including a number of poems previously only published in small limited editions, in periodicals, or privately. Printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega on Magnani acid-free rag paper. Teg; quarter cloth with printed boards and cloth corners. Fine copy, as issued. £120 |
|
| |
(FINLAY, Ian Hamilton.) — Ian Hamilton Finlay: Prints 1963-1997 Druckgrafik. Ostfildern: Cantz 1997.
Edited by Rosemarie E. Pahlke and Pia Simig. This catalogue illustrates, in chronological order, all of Hamilton Finlay’s prints from 1963-1997. Also present is a complete bibliography of the works compiled by Pia Simig. Text in English and German. Illustrated in colour throughout. Fine copy in dj. £110 |
|
| |
GRAY, Alasdair (illustrator) — Songs of Scotland: a Hundred of the Best, Chosen and Edited with Musical Accompaniment and Notes Biographical and Historical by Wilma Paterson. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing 1996.
Edited by Wilma Paterson. Inscribed by the illustrator on half-title ‘Alasdair Gray/ titles/ corrected/ on pages/ 180 & 208’. Gray has also corrected the titles on both page 180 and 208. Profusely illustrated throughout in b&w and colour in Gray’s bold and wonderful style. Fine in dj. £90
Note: The titles on these pages were transposed at the proofing stage and the first issue was printed containing the error until noticed and corrected. Quite how many copies were printed before this was noticed is unknown; however, what is certain is that the “first edition” contains both this early state and the later corrected state.
Beautifully produced large format title, uniquely corrected by Alasdair Gray. Some off-setting from Gray’s pen on page 209.
|
|
| |
MCGAHERN, John — The Pornographer. London: Faber and Faber 1979.
Signed by the author. Fine in copy. £150 |
|
| |
RUSHDIE, Salman — Grimus. London: Gollancz 1975.
Signed by the author. Author’s first book. Fine copy in dj. £350 |
|
| |
SPENDER, Stephen — Spiritual Exercises. London: Privately Printed 1943.
Original decorative wrappers with manuscript title label in Spender's hand. Number 92 of an edition of 125 copies printed at the Curwen Press as a greeting for the New Year 1944 for their friends from Stephen and Natasha Spender. This copy inscribed on title by Spender to, 'Neville Coghill/ with love from/ Stephen and Natasha/ Christmas 1943.' Small nick out of wrapper otherwise Fine copy, in later custom-made box. £185
Neville Coghill was Auden’s tutor at Oxford and late a renowned medieval English Scholar and translator of Chaucer. He was also a friend of the Spenders. |
|
|
|
|
| |
The Forres Bookshop
Merrimee, Prosper[trans. A. E. Johnson] — Carmen. London, Hutchinson & Co.1916.
With Pictures by René Bull . 5/100 copies limited edition signed by the illustrator. 4to (285 x 219 mm), pp. [xi] + 202 pages. Half bound by Bayntun's bindery, Bath, all edges gilt.; marbled eps. Leather rather scuffed to spine but most of the decorations and titles are still bright with five raised bands. Corners bumped with one corner revealing card. Blank eps foxed & very occasional foxing through last pages of text; pages have darkened but the illustrations are not affected. 16 colour plates, captioned tissues, black and white illustrations within the text. £395 |
 |
| |
Turbeville, Deborah — Les Amoureuses du Temps Passe. Tokyo: Parco, 1989
Photographs. Softbound (the only edition). Book Condition: Good; very light rubbing only to edges. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with one small tear to acetate dust jacket causing 1cm area of loss. £75 |
|
| |
Lessing, Doris — Signed copies of the first four books of her Children of Violence sequence in two volumes.
1. Martha Quest and A Proper Marriage. 1964 Simon & Schuster. 1st Us edition. Dustjacket and boards both Good with minor rubbing to egdes. Text edges dust stained. Name and date to ffp. signed on title page. Binding square and tight. £85
2. A Ripple from the Storm and Landlocked. 1966 Simon & Schuster. 1st US edition. Dust jacket: Good; unclippd. Boards mainly good with small chips to lower edge and rubbing at top spine. £85
Also: Uncorrected proofs of Shikasta £50 and Under my Skin £95 |
|
| |
Ricketts, Charles — Recollections of Oscar Wilde
Number 693 of 800 copies printed in Granjon on watermarked Van Gelder
paper. Title-page device by Stephen Gooden in red. White buckram boards
blocked in gold with designs by Charles Ricketts, all edges uncut, top
edge gilt. Royal 8vo, pp.60 + colophon, printed by Geo. W. Jones at
the Dolphin Press for the Nonesuch Press, London, 1932. Lacks dust
jacket. £280 |
 |
|
|
|
| |
Larry Hutchison
MacDonald, Rev. A. and Rev. A. MacDonald — The Clan Donald. Inverness, 1896-1904.
3 vols. 8vo, original claret and green cloth. £500 |
|
| |
— The Old Country Houses of the Old Glasgow Gentry. Glasgow, 1878.
Second and best edition limited to 225 copies. Illustrated with 100 carbon print photographs by Annan. 4to, original quarter red morocco, green cloth over bevelled boards, lightly rubbed and slightly worn at extremities. £950
Gernsheim 504 |
|
| |
Jones, William, and Company. — Illustrated Regulations, Standard Uniforms and Patterns of the Army, Navy, Militia, Volunteers, Civil Service, Court Dress, etc. London, [ c. 1886 ].
Large folio, chromolitho. advertisement leaf, 27 chromolitho.plates, 4 tinted litho. plates and 15 litho. outline plates by A.B. Court, with details, accoutrements and outline patterns for uniforms, marginal repair to one uncoloured plate, blue cloth gilt. £3000
Rare. William Jones & Co. were the leading suppliers of military uniforms, buttons, helmets, belts, caps, badges and swords to the British army at the height of the British Empire.

|
 |
| |
Hettinger, Philippe. — La Navigation Aerienne. Aeronats, Aeroplanes, Machines Volantes. Paris, 1910.
4to, with 6 card models with overlaying flaps on 3 coloured plates, original pictorial blue cloth. £350

|
 |
|
|
|
| |
Hilary Farquharson
TORRENS, LIEUT.-COLONEL — Travels in Ladak, Tartary, and Kashmir. London, Saunders, Otley, and Co., 1862.
1st Edition. 367pp, + folding frontis map. 2 Large folding coloured panaramic views, (first has tear repaired) , 10 coloured plates + numerous in-text illustrations. has scarce errata slip. Signature on title. recent wine half morocco with spine in compartments, gilt title on black label and raised bands, beautiful binding by Chris Weston of York. £1200 |
|
|
|
|
| |
RICHARD J. HODGSON (BOOKS)
Edmondston, Arthur M.D. — A View of the Ancient and Present State of the Zetland Islands 2 Volumes published Edinburgh 1809.
Bound in half calf, binding rubbed with wear at edges, joints cracked and hinges weak, internal browning of text. £495 |
|
| |
I will also have some coloured signed artist proof portraits of 19th Century notables including Robert Loius Stevenson, James Watt, Walter Scott, Lord Lister, John Hunter and Lord Byron dating from the 1920's and printed then in issues of 400 after which the plates were destroyed. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
ABA
Exhibitors |
|
| |
McLaren Books Ltd.
LONDON TO THE NORE painted and described by W.L. & M.A. Wyllie £175 |
|
| |
FAMOUS CLYDE YACHTS painted by Henry Shields. text by James Meikle £3,500 |
 |
| |
THE SURGEON'S MATE by Patrick O'Brian. First Edition 1980 £500 |
|
| |
REMINISCENCES OF GLASGOW AND THE WEST OF SCOTLAND by Peter MacKenzie. 3 volumes £150 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Grant & Shaw Ltd.
A first edition of Johnson's Dictionary in a designer binding by Gemma O'Connor £13,500 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Cooper Hay Rare Books
PUBLISHER’S SAMPLE BOOK INCLUDES THOMAS ANNAN PHOTOGRAPHS
“SAMPLE of 21/- BOOKS”
ANDREW DUTHIE, Glasgow. Simpkin Marshall, London. W. H. Smith, Dublin. No date [1867] Crown 4to, 9 separate titles, with title pages, few pages of introduction, and at least two original albumen photographs with each title, original publisher’s decorative cloth gilt, titled “Sample of 21/- Books. Photographs of Scottish Scenery. Edinburgh.” Faint cup ring staining on front board, lower corner on front board slightly faded, 25 original albumen photographs, fine photographic images, no fading, average size 12x17cm, two loose, no foxing, a rare survivor of a Publisher’s sample book. £850
Gernsheim 370, 371, 372, 378, 377, 374, 373, 376, 375, bound in that order, he states that this series was published in Crown 4to, at 21/- and Sq 8vo, at 10s 6d.
Full details of titles and collation with list of photographers can be supplied |
 |
|
|
|
| |
Spike Hughes Rare Books
REPTON (H.). — Designs for the Pavillon at Brighton. Humbly inscribed to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales. With the
assistance of his sons, J.A. Repton, F.S.A. & G.S. Repton, Architects. London: Printed for J.C. Stadler…, [c.1822].
Folio, coloured frontis., hand-coloured plan, 18 other illustrations including 2 double-page hand-coloured plates with
overslips, 2 full-page coloured plates (one with overslip), 3 half-page coloured plates (two with overslips), 1 full-page
and 1 half page sepia plates, engr. vignettes, cont. half calf, marbled boards, orig. paper label on upper, rebacked to
match original style, some occasional spotting, couple of overslips creased, binding rubbed at edges. £6,750
The second printing with the text reset and the frontispiece now hand-coloured.
Abbey 57.
|
 |
|
|
|
| |
Grove Rare Books
RUSKIN, John. — MODERN PAINTERS. (1888)
The Complete Edition. Six Volumes in maroon half morocco, (as illustrated). Near fine. £650 |
|
| |
JOHNSTON Alexander Keith. — THE ROYAL ATLAS OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY. (1st. edition, Edinburgh 1861).
Large fo.in publisher's original half brown morocco with 48 double page maps. A very good copy. £525 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Omega Bookshop
NEWBY (P.H.) — Something to Answer For. London: Faber, 1968
First edition of the first Booker winner (as discussed on Radio 4's Today programme, 21.2.08). Fine in dustwrapper. £450 |
|
|
|
|
| |
Janette Ray Rare and Out of Print Books
ELSUM John — The Art of Painting after the Italian Manner. With practical observations on the principal colours, and directions how to know a good picture London Printed for D Brown at the Black Swan 1703 [8037]
[8],142,[10]pp. Bookplate of William Stirling. Marbled end papers. Rebacked in the past. Full calf, this decorated with a marbled effect finish to create an interesting binding. Red spine label. Later Victorian marbled end papers. Bookplate inscribed Keir “ Arts of Design” on rear inside board. Pages a little browned. An interesting text that argues for the recognition of painting as a liberal art, associated with the liberal sciences of optics and natural philosophy, and contrasts its ability to represent the workings of the body and soul with that observed in geometrically aligned practice of sculpture. Also includes more practical discussion on the acquisition of a good artistic manner. Following an index, the flyleaf includes list of books printed for Daniel Brown. £850 |
|
| |
[CH] HALL Charles — The Picture: a nosegay for amateurs, painters, picture-dealers, picture-cleaners, liners, repairers, and all the craft ; being the autobiography of A Holy family, by Raphael, faithfully written from actual dictation of the picture itself London printed for the author and sold by Hatchard & Son 1837 [8050]
iv, 78 p. ; 8vo. Quarter green calf, cloth covered boards. Slightly worn at edges. New spine label. Title page a little foxed else good copy. With signature of Hesketh Hubbard and dated August 1941 on front end paper. A charming book, taking the perspective of Raphael’s ‘A Holy Family’ and sketching a ‘biography’ of its movements from artist’s studio to its various, subsequent homes. A novel and light-hearted attempt to look at the reception and circulation of art through the history of this particular masterpiece. Scarce. £380 |
|
| |
BOUVIER P.L. (Pierre Louis) — Manuel des Jeunes Artistes et Amateures en Peinture Strasbourg, F.G. Levrault 1827 [8504]
670pp with lithographic title page and 7 fold-out lithograph plates. Original printed boards, rather bumped and chipped, particularly on spine. Internally very good with some minor foxing throughout. First edition of this influential manual which was aimed at young artists living outside major towns and unable to find a tutor. Divided into 35 lessons which cover colours, laquers and oils (preparation and use) as well as materials necessary for the painter. The plates depict equipment and materials, including a pallet, canvas, brushes, easels, paint boxes, etc., each with comprehensive explanation. Bouvier (1766-1836) was a renowned Swiss artist who studied at l'Académie de Paris under P. Vestier. A member of the Société des Arts in Geneva, he was considered an outstanding miniature painter and his subjects included Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon. This manual was vastly influential, being translated into German and into English in 1845 by the American artist Laughton Osborn. This first edition is scarce - COPAC listing for the V&A library only gives the second edition of 1832. £550 |
|
| |
MERRIFIELD Mary Philadelphia (notes by) — Original Treatises on the Arts of Painting dating from the XIIth to XVIIIth centuries on the arts of painting, in oil, miniature, mosaic, and on glass; of gilding, dyeing, and the preparation of colours and artificial gems / preceded by a general introduction; with translations, prefaces, and notes; by Mary P. Merrifield. London John Murray 1849 [8517]
2 vols : cccxii, 918 p. illus ; 22 cm. Original decorated cloth. Repaired at head and base of the spine. Includes the original texts in French, Italian and Latin, with English translations on facing pages.Attractive set of a popular nineteenth century text. £160 |
|
| |
MARCUCCI Lorenzo — Polygraphice or the Arts of Drawing, Engraving, Etching, Painting Washing, Varnishing, Gilding, Colouring, Dying, Beautifying and Perfuming in four books.... London Robert White for John Crumpe. 1678 [8036]
4th edition. 8vo. pp.[10], 407, [17] p., [19] leaves of plates : ill. ; 19 cm. (8vo). Plates engraved by William Sherwin, William Vaughan and F.H. van Hove. Includes added engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved title, dated 1675, letterpress title printed in red and black, dedication to the Earl of Norwich, preface to the reader, Full calf rebacked, new spine label: 'The Fourth Edition, with many large Additions: Adorned with Sculptures: The like never yet extant.' "Last 17 pages form the index and A catalogue of some books sold by John Crumpe at the Three Bibles in St. Paul's churchyard.": p. [17] at end. Engraved bookplate of John Hood (on inside of back board) whose signature is on the title page and another inscribed Keir “ Arts of Design”. £950 |
|
| |
SALMON William (1644-1713) — The Picture: a nosegay for amateurs, painters, picture-dealers, picture-cleaners, liners, repairers, and all the craft ; being the autobiography of A Holy family, by Raphael, faithfully written from actual dictation of the picture itself London printed for the author and sold by Hatchard & Son 1837 [8050]
iv, 78 p. ; 8vo. Quarter green calf, cloth covered boards. Slightly worn at edges. New spine label. Title page a little foxed else good copy. With signature of Hesketh Hubbard and dated August 1941 on front end paper. A charming book, taking the perspective of Raphael’s ‘A Holy Family’ and sketching a ‘biography’ of its movements from artist’s studio to its various, subsequent homes. A novel and light-hearted attempt to look at the reception and circulation of art through the history of this particular masterpiece. Scarce. £380 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|