Edinburgh Book Fair - March 2009
Scottish Fairs  |  E-mail  |  Highlights  |  Travel & Hotels  |  Exhibitors  |  Floor Plan  |  Home
PBFA Exhibitors
  Benny Gillies Books Ltd.

BUCHAN, JAMES WALTER A HISTORY OF PEEBLESHIRE. Jackson Wylie & Co, Glasgow. 1925/27.

3 vols, pp xii 498 xv 555 xix 723, untrimmed, ill, maps, spines lightly sunned. £240
 

  HENSHALL, AUDREY SHORE THE CHAMBERED TOMBS OF SCOTLAND University Press, Edinburgh, 1963

2 vols, quarto, pp 456 656, ills, maps, diagrams, nice clean set in dws. £120
 

  HYSLOP, JOHN LANGHOLM AS IT WAS. A HISTORY OF LANGHOLM AND ESKDALE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES Hills & Co, Sunderland, 1912

pp xv 922, ill, folding maps, one small scuff on spine with minor edge rubbing. £340
 

  KNOX, JOHN A TOUR THROUGH THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND AND THE HEBRIDE ISLES, IN 1786 London, 1787

pp clxxii 276, 108, appendix has an anthology of accounts and descriptions of The Hebrides. Recently rebound in quarter calf with marbled sides, [Knox (1720-1790) visited the Hebrides on behalf of the British Society for Extending the Fisheries. He was a Scotsman who had done well in the booktrade in London and had retired in his 40s. He spent much time on fact finding tours of Scotland and was very concerned with it's wellbeing. He was 66 years of age when he spent the summer of 1786 in the Hebrides where he was particularly interested in its potential as a strong fishing region. Knox's many recommendations to the Fisheries Society were sensible and far sighted. The society in turn was able to influence the government of the day and many canals, fishing towns and harbours were built as a result. The achievements of Thomas Telford throughout the Highlands are best understood within the context provided by Knox]. £250
 

  MACTAGGART, JOHN THE SCOTTISH GALLOVIDIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA, OR, THE ORIGINAL, ANTIQUATED, AND NATURAL CURIOSITIES OF THE SOUTH OF SCOTLAND... London, 1824

Containing sketches of eccentric characters and curious places, with explanations of singular words, terms, and phrases; interspersed with poems, tales, anecdotes, &c, and various other strange matters; The whole illustrative of the ways of the peasantry of Caledonia; Drawn out alphabetically and arranged. pp xii 504, some foxing and page browning, recently rebound in half calf, marbelled boards. £300
 

  MAXWELL, HERBERT SCOTTISH GARDENS. BEING A REPRESENTATIVE SELECTION OF DIFFERENT TYPES, OLD AND NEW. Arnold, London. 1908

No 173 of a Limited Edition of 250 copies, Quarto, pp 252, teg, 32 cold plates by Mary GW Wilson, decorated boards. £95
 

  SAINT FOND, FAUJAS DE A JOURNEY THROUGH ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND TO THE HEBRIDES IN 1784 Hugh Hopkins, Glasgow, 1907

Impression of 400 copies only. This set is No 19 of a limited edition of 50 copies printed on Van Gelder paper, with the plates on Japanese vellum . A revised edn of the English translation edited, with notes and a memoir of the author by Sir Archibald Geikie, 2 vols, pp xxxii 356 373, untrimmed, 7 litho plates. £150
 



  Ravelston Books

KIPLING, Rudyard WEE WILLIE WINKIE, and other Stories. 1890. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington

FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of Kipling’s charming children’s book. The stories include: WEE WILLIE WINKIE, BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP, HIS MAJESTY THE KING, and THE DRUMS OF THE FORE AND AFT. Octavo. Pictorial grey/green softcover wraps titled and illustrated in black on the front cover with an oval vignette in black on the rear cover. Darkening to edges of covers. Spine worn but holding. A few grubby maks to front f.e.p. pp.96. An attractive copy of the “Indian Railway Library No.6”. The design of the covers was re-engraved for this edition. The text, also revised for this edition, was printed at the Aberdeen University Press. SCARCE. £150



  Larry Hutchison Books Ltd.

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. London, Lonmans, Green and Co., 1886

First edition. 8vo, pp. [viii], 142, [2], original fawn paper wrappers lettered in red and blue, date on front cover altered by pen from 1895 to 1896, a few small spots to covers, one corner slightly creased, backstrip very slightly worn but essentially a very good copy of a fragile item. Prideaux 17. £3,000

  CHAMBERS, ROBERT Domestic annals of Scotland from the Reformation to the Revolution. 2 vols. [and] Domestic annals of Scotland from the Revolution to the Rebellion of 1745. Edinburgh and London, 1859 and 1861

Second edition and first edition respectively. 8vo, wood-engraved vignette titles, vol.1 lacking prelim. blank, uniform half plum calf, marbled paper sides, olive and black double labels, spines ornately gilt in compartments, corners scraped but a very attractive set. Vol.1 with the bookplate of Charles Dickens and additional label " From the Library of Charles Dickens, Gadshill Place, June, 1870 ", the other vols. with the latter label only but with evidence of two bookplates having been removed from the f.f.e.p.'s. All three vols. with a Moulton Grange bookplate. £400


  SOLA, A.E. IRONMONGER Klondyke: truth and facts of the new El Dorado London, The Mining and Geographical Institute, [1897].

First edition.Tall 8vo, pp. [vii], 92, 10 [adverts.], 3 maps, 26 plates, occasional fingering and dust-soiling,ownership inscription, original dec.green cloth gilt slightly worn at extremities. A very good copy. £200

  WHITE, ADAM and STARK, ROBERT M. ( editors ) The instructive picture book, or progressive lessons from the natural history of animals and plants. Vol.1. Lessons from the animal world - fourfooted animals, birds, fishes, reptiles, with 10 elementary plates of miscellaneous objects. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1857

First edition. Folio, pp.18, 30 double-page hand-coloured plates, original dec. boards dust-soiled and showing some corner wear, internally very clean. £450



  Blacket Books

Creasy, E.S. History of the Ottoman Turks: From the Beginning of their Empire to the Present Time. London, Richard Bentley, 1854/56.

First edition in two volumes. A very good set in a full leather binding. Marbled end-papers and edges. Bookplate of Thomas Gladstone, an elder brother of the Liberal Prime Minister, William Gladstone. Vol.1,pp.xi,[1],413. 3 maps (two folding). One plate. Vol.11,pp.vii,[3],548. 2 folding maps. Plan. A clean, attractive, first edition set of a highly regarded work. £580

  Savage, Peter Lorimer and the Edinburgh Craft Designers, Edinburgh, Paul Harris Publishing, 1980.

First Edition. A very good copy in a very good, complete and untorn dustwrapper. Pp.xx,191. 104 pages of plates and 127 plans and line drawings. Lorimer practised as an architect in Edinburgh between 1893 and 1929, his last masterpiece being the Scottish National War Memorial. This is a definitive study of his work and of the work of the talented group of artists and craftsmen who gathered around him. £100

  Arcambeau, Edme The Book of Bridges. Illustrated by Jessie M. King London and Glasgow, Gowans and Gray, 1911.

First edition. A very good copy in green buckram lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine. Pictorial onlay to upper board. Top edge gilt. Other edges uncut. Browning to end-papers. 149 pages. 18 full-page colour illustrations by Jessie M. King. Limited to 1000 copies. £295

  Smith, Lieutenant-Colonel Chilton L. Addison 10th Battalion the Seaforth Highlanders in the Great War (With Record of War Services of Officers of the Seaforth Highlanders who had been at Edinburgh University). Edinburgh, Printed for Private Circulation, 1927.

First edition. A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on the upper board. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 87 pages. Well illustrated. The 10th Seaforths were a Reserve Battalion from which reinforcements were sent to replace casualties in the field. A scarce book of which only 100 copies were printed. £140

 



  Hilary Farquharson - Fine Books

Beattie, William Switzerland Illustrated in a series of views taken expressly for this work by W.H.Bartlett. London Virtue 1839.

2 Volumes, 4to complete with folding map to rear of vol II, some foxing throughout but largely in a very fine clean condition, fantastically bound in contemporary blue calf, boards lavishly blind & gilt stamped, spines in compartments, truly a lovely set & embarrassingly good value at only £475
 

  Martin. W. C. L. The History of the Dog; its origin, physical and moral characteristics and its principal varieties. London Chas Knight & Co, Ludgate Street 1845.

12mo, pp222 engravings of various different breeds throughout, contemporary full tan calf, red morocco label, spine gilt & in compartments, a very nice copy. £95
 

  Freeston C. L. Cycling in the Alps, a practical guide with some notes on the chief passes, with twenty-four full page drawings by A.R.Quinton. London, Grant Richards. 1900.

1st Edition small 8vo, pp, xviii, 249 green cloth, front boards depicts four cyclists in various poses against an Alpine backdrop overall a lovely copy. £120
 

  STUART, John Sobieski Stolbert & STUART, Charles Edward (John Hay Allen & Charles Stuart Allen) THE COSTUME OF THE CLANS with observations upon the Literature, Arts, Manufactures and Commerce of the Highlands and Western Isles during the MIddle Ages, and on the influence of the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries upon their present condition. John Grant, Edinburgh 1892.

Limited Edition of 500 Copies, the coloured issue of the plates, large elephant folio (54 x 40 cms) contemporary half red morocco, matching cloth sides, gilt title on upper cover, elaborate coloured title page 35 full page plates (28 of them hand coloured), Illustrating the History, Antiquities and Dress of the Highland Clans. Copied from Authentic Originals,and Biographical Introduction, index, 171pp. £3,500
 

  Daniel, Reverend B. Rural Sports . (A very extensive work on all manner of hunting, shooting & angling.) London, 1801.

1st Edition, large 8vo, 3 volumes plus the scarce supplement pp 535, 378, 742, vols I II & III bound in full brown contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt in compartments, double matching labels. The supplement bound in half contemporary green calf, original marbled boards, a very nice set, will look good on any library shelf. £450
 



  Barry Mcmanmon

Barth Travels In Central Africa.

Complete in 5 volumes in the original cloth. As is often the case, this is a mixture of first and second editions. £2,500

  This is a small selection of the regimental histories that I shall be exhibiting at this premier book fair. If you have particular wants please contact me.

 

  A small selection of military histories that I shall be bringing to Edinburgh.

 

  These are examples of the travel books that I shall bring to the fair.

 



  Kernaghan Books

POEM OF THE MONTH CLUB. London, 1970-1977

Folio. Complete set of 48 issues in its original half leather portfolio, with publisher's notices. SIGNED BY ALL THE POETS. Limited Edition. A fine set in near fine portfolio. £725
 

  Kennedy, William Annals of Aberdeen . London A. Brown & Co. 1818

Printed in Aberdeen. 2 Volume set. Recently recased in paper boards with new endpapers. A near fine set. £180
 



  Moorside Books

Newton, Issac Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica. William & John Innys; the third edition, 1726

4to, 9.6 by 7.5 inches; blank, half title, frontis. portrait in facsimile, title in red and black, Halley's Ode [2], Dedication [1], Author's Prefaces to 1st and 2nd editions [4pp] {a-a2], Editor's ( Roger Cotes) Preface to 2nd edition, [17pp], Author's Preface [1], Index [2], 1-530, Index Capitum[6pp], Publisher's Catalogue [2pp]. Contemporary full dark calf, later expert re-backing with almost invisible junction, spine with elaborate gilt decoration and 5 raised bands, dark red leather title label. Generally very clean, sound and without damage.

The third and last edition to be published in Newton's lifetime, with many alterations.
One of 750 copies. £6,850

  Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom . Castle Hill Press and printed by CUP, 1997

One of 80 copies bound in full black Nigerian goatskin from a complete edition of 750, 650 of which were bound in cloth, 80 in full goatskin and 20 in designer bindings (see Moorside Books copy #1822); this is number 82 ( the 80 are numbered 21 to 100). The full text of the original 1922 text of Seven Pillars is contained in two volumes, pp 433 & 434-879, printed on acid free paper, both bound in full Nigerian black goatskin, with five raised bands, all edges gilt, and titles in gilt on the spines, marbled end papers. In addition there are two separate volumes: (1) a bound set of colour plates of the 41 illustrations from the 1926 Seven Pillars together with 86 black and white photographs mainly by Lawrence, followed by an 81 page Introduction being the text of the sample proof chapters I - VIII, photographic endpapers and bound in quarter black Niger and oatmeal cloth ; (2) an oatmeal cloth folder of loose colour plates of the illustrations and maps specially commissioned by Lawrence for the 1926 Subscribers edition, each numbered in pencil on the reverse 82/250 and interleaved with tissues.

All 4 items approx 8 by 11 inches and contained in the original publisher's slipcase bound in oatmeal cloth. All in extremely fine condition, as new. £2,000



  Maggs Bros.

Gray, Alasdair Lanark. A Life in Four Books. Edinburgh, Canongate. 1981.

First edition. 8vo., original black cloth, dust jacket

Inscribed by the author on the half-title: “For Susan, from her father Michael, as I (who wrote it), witness underneath. Alisdair Gray.” A fine copy in dust jacket. £400
 

  [DOLMEN PRESS]. Mankowitz, Wolf XII Poems. Ahakista [Cork], Ahakista Press. 1972

First edition. 8vo., original linen, lettered in gilt, dust jacket

Designed by Liam Miller and printed at The Dolmen Press. Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author, though this copy is neither numbered nor signed, so is presumably out-of-series, or - as it was published by the author's own imprint - he may have simply not got round to numbering all copies. A fine copy in acetate dust jacket. £50
 

  Kavanagh, Patrick Lough Derg. A Poem . With a Foreword by Paul Durcan. London, Martin Brian & O'Keefe. 1978

First edition. Large 8vo., original green cloth, dust jacket.

A fine copy in dust jacket. £120
 



  Sarah Key Books

Harrison, Florence The Rhyme of a Run and other Verse.Blackie & Son Ltd. [1907]

1st edition, oblong 4to. 22x28 cm. very light wear to board edges, 20 tipped in colour plates, one very tiny tear to edge of the last plate. A very difficult title by this highly acclaimed artist very much in the style of the Glasgow School. £650




  Finebooks at Ilkley

Playfair, John The Works of John Playfair Esq. Late Professor of Natural Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh,..... with a Memoir of the Author. Edinburgh 1822.

8 volumes.

Full contemporary calf, spine with raised bands with gilt ornament to the compartments.
 

  Anderson, John Dura Den, A monograph of the yellow sandstone and its remarkable fossil remains. Edinburgh 1859.

Gilt-lettered and decorated spine. Imperial octavo.
 

  NA Reminiscences of General Sir Thomas Makdougall Brisbane Edinburgh 1860.

Printed for private circulation

Maroon pebble-grained cloth with gilt coat of arms to front cover. Quarto.
 



     
ABA Exhibitors
  Garwood & Voigt

Euler, L ‘TABULA GEOGRAPHICA SCOTIAE...’ Leonhard Euler for the Acad. Reg. Scient. et Eleg. Litt. Boruss. (Royal Prussian Academy of Sciences) ca. 1753

Map of Scotland with small inset map of Shetland Islands. [16510] 38 x 30 cm. Original outline colour. Excellent condition. Uncommon. £175

  Quad, M. ‘SCOTIAE TABULA’ Henricus Nagel for Matthias Quad ca. 1600.

Map of Scotland, north orientated to the right. [20349] 19 x 27 cm. Title cartouche and scale of miles. Full original colour. Excellent condition. £350


  Janssonius, J. / Schenk, P. & Valk, G. ‘PROVINCAE LAUDEN SEU LOTHIEN ET LINLITOUO’. Published by Pieter Schenk and Gerard Valk from the plate by Joannes Janssonius 1700.

Map of Lothian, Edinburgh in the centre. [21847] 36 x 53 cm. Cartouche, scale of miles (both supported by putti), coat of arms and compass rose (all uncoloured), the map in full original colour. Excellent condition. .As issued, in its original state, no later colour added to cartouches etc. From the private collection of a European aristocratic family. £300

 

  Letts & Son. ‘PLAN OF THE CITY OF EDINBURGH’. Lett’s Popular Atlas 1891

Scale: 8 inches to the Mile. [25585] 33 x 40 cm. Printed in colours. £90
 

  MACDONALD, Duncan. THE NEW LONDON FAMILY COOK: OR, TOWN AND COUNTRY HOUSEKEEPER’S GUIDE. Comprehending Directions for Marketing, With illustrative Plates, on a Principle entirely new; General Observations, and Bills of Fare for every Week in the Year; Practical Instructions for Preparing Soups, Broths, Gravies, Sauces, and Made Dishes; and for Dressing Fish, Venison, Hares, Butcher’s Meat, Poultry, Game, &c. in all their Varieties. With the respective Branches of Pastry and Confectionary, the Art of Potting, Pickling, Preserving, &c. Cookery for the Sick, and for the Poor; Directions for Carving: ... and an Appendix, Containing general Directions for Servants relative to the Cleaning of Household Furniture, Floor-Cloths, Stoves, Marble, Chimney-Pieces, &c... Forming in the whole a most complete Family Instructor. London, Robins and Co. ca. 1809

[15728] 8vo. 634pp (page numbers 633/634 misprinted as ‘629/630’). Portrait frontispiece and 9 wood-engraved plates of table settings (4) and instructions for carving (5). Later half calf, spine gilt. New endpapers.

This is the second edition. - Frontispiece and 4 plates ink and water stained, one repaired with minor paper loss. Frontispiece marginally soiled. Mispagination: Text complete, but page numbers 605-608 omitted, which only in the first edition of 1808 contained a ‘Family Tradesmen’s Directory’. Bitting 297. - Oxford 129. - Maclean 92. £200
 

  PECHLIN, Johann Nicolaus. THEOPHILUS BIBACULUS SIVE DE POTU THEAE DIALOGUS. Frankfurt & Kiel, J. S. Riechel 1684

First edition. Small 4to. 4ll + 103pp. BOUND WITH: Compilation of three medical dissertations, and one commentary by Prof. Marcus Mappus: DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE TRES DE RECEPTIS HODIE ETIAM EUROPA POTUS CALIDI GENERIBUS THEÉ, CAFÉ, CHOCOLATA. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1695. 1) Johann Heckheler: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU THEÉ. 1791. 54pp. 2) Daniel Wencker: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CAFÉ. 1793. 66pp. 3) Johann Christoph Huth: DISSERTATIO MEDICA DE POTU CHOCOLATAE. 1795. 62pp. - Commentary by Marcus Mappus: THERMO POSIA SEU DISSERTATIONES MEDICAE DUAE DE POTU CALIDO. Strasbourg, J. Fr. Spoor 1675. 75pp. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt. Browned throughout.

Pechlin (1644-1706), a professor of medicine in Kiel/Germany, in the first work describes the medicinal and dietetic properties of tea. The dissertations by Heckheler, Huth and Wencker, compiled and commentated by Mappus, professor and surgeon in Strasbourg, deal with tea, coffee, and chocolate. - Bookplate Jean-Paul Lacombe. Mueller p. 165 and p.138. - Vicaire 668. - Horn-Arndt 181. £750

  CAXTON, William. THE GAME OF THE CHESSE. Vincent & James Figgins, London ca. 1855

Facsimile edition of the first work printed by Caxton at Westminster in 1474. [21451] Large 4to (29 x 22 cm). 33ll + 13pp + 3ll. 24 woodcut illustrations. Original full blindstamped calf with 5 raised bands. Original endpapers in chessboard design. Ownership inscription and exlibris. £350

 

  FRANCATELLI, Charles Elmé THE ROYAL ENGLISH AND FOREIGN CONFECTIONER; a practical treatise on the art of confectionary in all its branches; comprising ornamental confectionary artistically developed; different methods of preserving fruits, fruit pulps, and juices in bottles, the preparation of jams and jellies, fruit, and other syrups, summer beverages, and a great variety of national drinks; with directions for making dessert cakes, plain and fancy bread, candies, bonbons, comfits, spirituous essences, and cordials. Also, the art of ice-making, and the arrangement and general economy of fashionable desserts. London, Chapman and Hall 1862.

[22211] First edition. 8vo. XXVII + 422 + 18pp. 5 woodengraved plates + 8 chromolitho plates (1 frontispiece). Original blue cloth, cover and spine gilt. Excellent condition. Bitting 164. - Cagle/Taste 688. £350
 

  D’ALLEMAGNE, Henry René. LES CARTES A JOUER DU XIVe AU XXe SIECLE. Ouvrage contenant 3200 reproductions de cartes dont 956 en couleur, 12 planches hors texte coloriées à l’aquarelle, 25 phototypies, 116 enveloppes illustrées pour jeux de cartes et 340 vignettes et vues dverses. Paris, Librairie Hachette 1906

[24669] 2 vols. Folio (33 x 27 cm each). XVI + 504pp; 640pp. Reproductions of 3200 historical playing cards (956 in colour), numerous of other plates and illustrations in the text. Some illustrations are printed in colour, many are hand coloured. Original pictorial coloured boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed , both spines newly bound in original style. Excellent condition.

An extraordinarily exhaustive work, covering the origins, evolution, manufacturing techniques, trade and social aspects of playing cards and associated games from the fourteenth to the twentieth centuries. £1950

  AMUNDSEN, Roald. THE SOUTH POLE. An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram”, 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A. G. Chater. With maps and numerous illustrations. London, John Murray 1912.

[25149] 2 vols. First edition in English, first impression. Large 8vo. XXXV, 392pp; X, 449pp. 2 frontispieces, 134 photographic illustrations, 20 maps & charts. Bound in contemporary red half morocco, spine and all edges gilt. Excellent condition.

This is Amundsen's official record of his successful South Pole expedition. He reached the Pole, the first ever to do so, on 14th December, 1911. Just a month later, Captain Scott reached the same spot only to find the Norwegian flag already placed. £850
 

  Punch, Mr. ON THE LINKS. With 260 Illustrations & Frontispiece in Colours. London, Educational Book Company ca. 1935.

[25782] 8vo. 240pp. Original green/black cloth. Excellent condition £45
 



  Mclaren Books

Ball, Charles THE HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY

2 volumes. Illustrated with two maps and numerous engravings. £150

  Lane, Michael R. THE STORY OF THE BRITANNIA IRON WORKS. William Marshall Sons & Co., Gainsborough, 1848-1992.

Quiller Press, 1993. £150

  Finlayson, W.J. YACHT RACING ON THE CLYDE FROM 1883 TO 1890 reproduced from photographs by W J Finlayson. MacLure, MacDonald & Co. [1890].

Modern half morocco binding. £575

 



  Collectable Books

Three Famous New Songs Called Effects of Whisky. The Valley Below. Larry O'Gaff. Paisley: Printed by and for G. Caldwell, Jun. Bookseller, 69, High Street. 1825 Approximately 1825 -1828. No date given.

Sixteenmo, approx. 149 x 93mm, 8 pages. Unbound song sheet, as issued. Crisp and clean. A lovely example of primitive provincial printing with decorative woodcut on title page. British Library shelfmark 12316.ee.5.(15). Ref: 11363. £95

  [Philips, John, 1676-1709]. Cyder. A Poem. In Two Books. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, within Grays-Inn Gate next to Grays-Inn Lane. 1708

Octavo, 188x120mm. In contemporary tan calf binding, with speckled panelling on the boards. Hinges cracked but held firm by the cords. Some wear at the head and foot of the spine. Engraved frontispiece, [4], 89, [1] pages. Woodcut head-piece at the start of the poem. In this issue, page 74 is correctly numbered; page 44, line 12, last word: destitute; pages 44 and 46 are signed with asterisks. An exceptional crisp and clean copy. ESTCT78745. Ref: 13608. £200

  Takashima, S. [Suteta], A.B., Professor in the Higher Commercial College Illustrations of Japanese Life described by S. Takashima. [One of a series of picture books published by Ogawa, under the same title. This is the first edition of the book on the Customs and Ceremonies of Japan.] Reproduced and Published by K. Ogawa, F.R.P.S., Tokyo, [Ogawa, Kazumasa, 1860-1930]. Distributed by Kelly and Walsh. 1896 May 28th.

First edition. Landscape format, 190x254 mm. Bound in Japanese style and tied at the spine with turquoise silk. Printed on double leaves, Japanese style, on crepe paper. The outer covers have an all-over shell pattern in brown, terracotta and blue; on the front cover there is an illustration of a Japanese-lantern in pink and pale blue with a pattern of grasses in green, with the title in black. The verso of the covers has an all-over shell-pattern in pale blue. There are nine folded crepe-paper leaves (18 pages) altogether, including the covers. The leaves are stiffened slightly with extra paper within the folds. The first internal page has the title-page on the recto and the Preface on the verso. The next six leaves have twelve hand-coloured collotype photographs, one on each side. The images are: 1. Greeting. 2. Maple garden at Takinogawa. 3. Marriage ceremony. 4. Orchestra. 5. 'Hanami' (flower pic-nic). 6. Wrestling match. 7. The 'Jinrikisha'. 8. The 'Ameya' (taffy puller). 9. The 'Shiohi' (fishing on the dry bed). 10. Picking tea. 11. The Geishas holding a letter. 12. Mamma! The colophon is printed on the inside of the back cover. A rare first edition of this interesting work in lovely condition. Ref: 13734. £380

  Victoria Regina [1819-1901]. [Queen of England 1837-1901] Manuscript letter from Queen Victoria to Wellesley, Arthur, 1st Duke of Wellington [1769-1852]. 1843 8 February.

Manuscript letter, single bifolium, black edged, folded to 181x112mm; royal coat of arms embossed in black on both sides. Green stamp at head of page 1: 'Commander in Chiefs Office | Received Feb 9 1843'. Slight fingering and dusting; small hole in central fold, without loss. The letter is addressed in a secretary's hand: 'No 3[?] | Windsor Castle | 8 Feb 1843 | Her Majesty | The Queen | To | The Duke of Wellington | 3d West India Regt | 44h Regiment | Command in India'. In the Queen's hand: 'Windsor Castle | Feb:-8-1843 | The Qn. recd. the Communications of Field Marshall the Duke of Wellington, - & she quite approves of his recommending Sir Hugh Gough as successor to Sir Jasper Nicholls. - Also, - that an inquiry shld. be instigated relative to the 44th Regt -; & - lastly of Sir C. Maxwell's Appointment to the 3d West India Regiment. What is the nature of these 3 New Regiments, - & their destination? The Queen quite forgets.' Hugh Gough (1779-1869), the first Viscount, was an Anglo-Irish soldier born in Woodstown, County Limerick. He entered the army in 1793 and served in South Africa (1795), the West Indies (1797-1800), the Peninsular War, the Opium War (1841-42), the Sikh War (1845) and others. Gough was created a baronet in 1842 after the conclusion of the treaty of Nanking and the withdrawal of British forces. In August 1843 he succeeded Sir Jasper Nicholls as Commander-in-Chief of the British forces in India. His command in India ceased in 1849. Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington, died in 1852; he is buried in St Paul's Cathedral. Ref: 13656. £850
 



  Alex Fotheringham

MUSIC Thirty-six pieces in one vol., folio, half red morocco (dusty, corners rubbed), Edinburgh & London, ca. 1810

A superb collection, unfortunately without provenance, titled Miscellaneous Music Vol 1 on the spine. It was almost certainly put together in Edinburgh: of the thirty-six pieces, eighteen were published there, and five of the London pieces have Scottish themes – most notably Haydn’s Six Scotch Airs. Of the Edinburgh pieces, there are two by Nathaniel Gow, two by Miss Scott (one dedicated to Sir Walter), three by “Mr. Ross Organist at Aberdeen”, (including a lament for General Sir John Moore), three settings of Scott songs – and much else. The only two dated pieces are of 1810 & 1811: the whole collection encapsulates what was popular (or fashionable) in Edinburgh in those years. A full list is available if required. £350
 

  Hay, George History of Arbroath to the Present Time. Arbroath, Thomas Buncle, 1899

Lge. 4to, half-title, title in red & black, pp. iii-xvi, 489 pp., 40 engr. text illus. (one full-page), crimson morocco gilt extra by Waterstons of Edinburgh, t.e.g., other edges uncut (very slight wear to corners & spine).

Specially bound, with the arms of the town on the upper cover, and presented to Sir James Balfour Paul, Lord Lyon King of Arms “as a Memento of the Matriculation of the Town’s Armorial Bearings and of the Tercentenary of the Borough” according to a fine rubricated MS leaf preceding the half-title. £350
 



  Richard Hodgson Books

Songs by Burns Printed by George Robb and Company for Otto Schulze and Company, 20 Frederick Street, Edinburgh, and published in November 1901

Limited to 500 copies, printed on Whatman paper, bound by Schulze in a full leather binding with gilt, coloured thistles adorning the front board, teg others uncut, 99 pages + un-numbered index, very minor foxing marks in rear margins and preliminaries but overall a pleasing copy with no inscriptions. £350

  Grimshaw, T Harold A Sturdy Little Northland, a tribute to the Shetlanders. Jennnings and Graham, Cincinnati and Eaton and Mains, New York, 1913.

Small octavo, 108 pages. A nice,clean copy with no inscriptions and no DW. £24



  Books and Things

[Jessie M. King] Kipling, R. L'Habitation Forcee

28 hand-coloured illustrations.; 96pp, 240 x 190mm; decorated wrappers; no.537 of 550 copies. Kieffer, Paris 1921 1st edn. Superb copy. Done in 1914 but not published until 1921. The only hand-coloured Jessie King book. £850



     
     
 
pbfa      aba